"Az a híd széles, amelyik a mély folyó fölött áll."

Translation:The bridge that is standing over the deep river is wide.

August 12, 2016

18 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Margaret731267

The "correct" solution I was given is "That bridge stands above the deep river is wide." That is not even an English sentence. Reported.


ElisabethS832761

How about, "That bridge is wide that stands above the deep river." could that be correct


GerSzej

two "correct" answers are proposed: the one that is here, the other one: "the BIRIDGES (with an extra I) that stands over the deep "WATER" is wide. My answer: the bridge that stands above the deep river is wide. was rejected. I reported of course.


Elloughton

I think it should be "That bridge."


Judit294350

No - the "az" is part of the Hungarian construction az ... amelyik and dosn't need to be translated into English as it gets completely turned around.


-BigWayne19-

-------- judit, you've got the main point in this sentence . the "az " is required by the presence of "amelyik " . . .

Big 22 oct 18


kobihershk

No - the bridge is the focus - Hungarian is like that where you put the focus first and then describe it


piguy3

For some reason "The bridge is over the deep river is wide" showed up as the "correct" translation when mine was counted wrong ;)


Lili920420

My answer was: The bridge that is wide, is the one which stands above the deep river. Your accepted answer is like the spoken English. I mistakenly thought my answer was a more verbatim translation.


Rettenetes

Why using absurd sentences and not real life or concrete situations? I am getting tired and still do not know how to order coffee with cake.


GarethShaw2

I responded the wide bridge. English sentence csn bf translated both ways dont unfero ehy it's wrong...


Jen843814

Is "That is a wide bridge that stands above the deep river" acceptable? I know the "that" isn't literally necessary for the az...amelyik construction, but it's useful if the clauses are put in this order in English.


Ces.10

I wrote 'The bridge that goes over the deep river is wide'. Although it's definitely not the most poetic way of describing a bridge's location, I do believe it is correct. Should I report it?


Ces.10

The same for 'the bridge that crosses the deep river'


kerita

It is the bridge that stands over the deep river which is wide.

And "The bridge that is standing over the deep river is wide." in Hungarian is "Az a híd, amelyik a mély folyó fölött áll, széles." or "A híd, amelyik a mély folyó fölött áll, széles." or "A mély folyó fölött álló híd széles." or, perhaps, "Széles az a híd, amelyik a mély folyó fölött áll", though this word order is probably only used in poems and very rhetorical speech.


SandraBern295980

It is my opinion that a bridge never "is standing'", it stands. The verb in English should be present time... I suggest using only the translation: "The bridge that stands over the deep river is wide."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.