"Es un limón."

Translation:It is a lemon.

5 years ago

116 Comments


beauwoods

Limon means lime as well as lemon, at least in Mexico. I haven't seen lemons here, but limes are everywhere.

5 years ago

mikkitoo

I agree. I am in Mexico and limon is lime. There are very few lemons here.

5 years ago

diane390

Limon is lemon and lime in Colombia too.

4 years ago

omgitsgela

They dont have yellow lemons there naturally, its not part of the food. I made american lemonade for a friend used to limonada and they were blown away. You can buy them at some specialty supermarkets though in the regions, theyre just labeled limón de EEUU

4 years ago

jessy708629

oh

1 year ago

George776941
9 months ago

jcmfour

i agree, this should at least be change to except both.

4 years ago

JordanFlor4

It's the same in Ecuador

3 years ago

3000183

wow i didnt know dat

2 years ago

jessy708629

same

1 year ago

Jae_woods

No "Lima" is lime and "limon" is lemon

2 years ago

RaineReigns

depends on your region.

1 year ago

ascott11

I didn't know that

4 years ago

MaryEllenW3

This definitely should also translate as "It is a lime", as that is what it means throughout Panama and many other Spanish speaking countries. This really needs to be corrected.

4 years ago

NickRichar12

Limón is lemon, limón verde (green lemon) is lime based upon the hispanic friends that taught me what spanish is know. Logical to call it the same thing, the darker of the two is just sweeter as with most fruits. We call a red apple an apple and a green apple a green apple... Still apples

3 years ago

juana..

so wait... a lime is just a green lemon in Spanish?

1 year ago

Purple644361

i don't understand

1 year ago

SinisaZorKe

Is it correct to say "Lo es un limon"?

1 year ago

EvanBlenki

"I'm the guy that's gonna BURN YOUR HOUSE DOWN... (with the lemons)"

1 year ago

Karen267048

"It's a lemon" should be an acceptable translation...

1 year ago

yahoo3579

Actually, 'limon' means lime. They aren't saying it's a lemon. They're saying it's a lime.

6 months ago

AntonioMido
AntonioMido

why this is a lemon is wrong? this is = it is

4 years ago

Charlemagn506009

Not exactly . Saying *this is" carries the connotation of declaring or specifying a particular thing. For example, "That's a lime, but this is a lemon." However saying "it is" carries the connotation of clarifying a subject people are already aware of but maybe not fully identified. Such as. "What's that in your water? / It is a lemon. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

rotarydial

wait so whats this is in spanish

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Este/esta

1 year ago

EmmaSS_4

"es" means "it is"

2 years ago

uncutchemist

How do you differentiate between a lemon and a lime?

5 years ago

rspreng

lime = lima

5 years ago

jmac2818

No, lima can mean lemon and does in Mexico.

4 years ago

LiamHoulihan4

YOU ARE EVERY WHERE!(to:rspreng)

1 year ago

Lily450305

Jxjxkixksks

1 year ago

Espeonage24

Lemons are yellow and limes are green....

But both translate to "limon" in some Spanish speaking countries, ex. Mexico, Colombia and Ecuador. But use context clues to figure it out...

e.g. El limon es verde y dulce (Limon -> Lime [I couldn't rly think of anything else sry]

e.g. El limon es amarillo (Limon -> Lemon)

1 year ago

jdsha
jdsha

why "that's a lemon" is wrong?

5 years ago

zombiesue

Because the word that or this is not in the sentence.

5 years ago

withgemini

so basically, we can only use the pronoun "it" for translation. Thanks!

5 years ago

sebbysoccer23

" thats a lemon" would be " eso es un limon" not "es un limon" The eso makes it THAT is a lemon.

4 years ago

EmmaSS_4

i don't know exactly why, but "es" means "is" or "it is". ("es" used as subject pronoun and a verb combined, usually at the beginning of the sentence, means "it is", while "es" used simply as a verb in the middle of a sentence means "is").

2 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Es' isn't actually subject pronoun and verb combined, it is just the verb. The subject pronoun is omitted as being unnecessary in Spanish, as the verb itself and its context denote its meaning. This applies throughout a sentence. 'Es' can also mean 'he/she is' or 'you are' when referring to the formal 'usted'. If the meaning is unclear, then the pronoun can be added: "Usted es de Madrid pero ella es de Barcelona." = "You are from Madrid but she is from Barcelona."

1 year ago

clark241

I'm confused about that apostrophe above the o... why do some words have that?

5 years ago

zombiesue

It's an accent. In the beginning, I think lesson 1, it tells you about accents. They serve to tell you where to put the stress (lee-MON instead of LEE-mon) or, in some cases, they differentiate between words that are otherwise spelled the same.

5 years ago

mitaine56

clark- if you follow the general rules of accentuation, the words finishing by ON need an accent over the ó. canción, equación, jabón.

5 years ago

122403

it confuses me 2

4 years ago

tom880

apparently, I put an exclamation mark at the end and it said it was wrong -_-

5 years ago

VeenaG.

The pronunciation says es "une" limon likes it's a "une" and not an "un"

4 years ago

mitaine56

Une is French not Spanish. You understand une because the voice pronounces the N, in UN

4 years ago

VeenaG.

Makes sense. Thanks!

4 years ago

Jaymckenz

Yes

3 years ago

cameling

It put in Is a lemon and got it wrong. But it's a literal translation, so why was I corrected to say just 'a lemon'? Surely then it should have been un limon? (with the accent over the o)

4 years ago

AndusGarza

Lima is lemon and limón is lime. I feel like it should be the opposite but in Mexico its like that

4 years ago

fortindah

exactamente!

4 years ago

JKybett

In España lima is lime and limón is lemon.

4 years ago

twinfran

Duh

4 years ago

reckert12

direct translate says is a lemon

4 years ago

rider100

what

4 years ago

pai912

I KNOWWW!

3 years ago

dayday0560

I

4 years ago

ozgoty

I thought a lime was a limon verde

4 years ago

Jaw_87

I said it right 3 times and failed...

4 years ago

IforGot2
IforGot2

Why is "Is a lemon"Wrong? When I similarly translated I eat the lunch that was correct..

4 years ago

SharonCole4

So es is "it is"

4 years ago

SPACESHIIIIIPS

om nom nom!

4 years ago

GameFan75

Wat

3 years ago

quick_silver_

correct translation: This is a lemon

3 years ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

This is a lemon = este es un limón; it is a lemon = es un limón

1 year ago

peyton.judge

this is bothersome

3 years ago

1eno4ka

This is a lemon

3 years ago

EzraWillis135

this is stupid

3 years ago

NicolaWlod

Can someone explain why it is "es un limon" and not "eres un limon"? I have written down that eres means: are/ (you) are/ it is and es means: is. So it seems like the translation would be: Is a lemon. Help!

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Eres un limón - You are a lemon

Es un limón - It is a lemon

2 years ago

jaeyoung7

Wow i didn't know that you guys (and this app) are really helping me learn and understand this language

3 years ago

Sarahjoyful

My keyboard doesn't like accents!

3 years ago

snewby9

I really want to do France

3 years ago

Diva_Phoenix

Can anyone break down for me the difinite "el" versus the indefinite "un"? I put El limón and it told me "el" is wrong for that reason but I'm not quite understanding what that means.

3 years ago

Charlemagn506009

Well el = the and un = a It alters the specificity of the lemon. Not just a lemon but THE lemon. Hope that helps.

2 years ago

EmmaSS_4

first of all, an indefinite article is not specific to what noun it is talking about. For example, "a" and "an " are indefinite articles: A cat climbed up the tree. This sentence is not specific in WHICH/WHAT cat climbed up the tree. Therefore it is indefinite. A definite article is "the". "THE cat climbed up the tree" tells you it is a specific cat climbed up the tree. Secondly, "un" is the masculine form of "a/an" (una is the feminine form in which you would put before a feminine noun, such as sopa (soup)). el is the masculine form of the (la is the feminine form). IE: - un apartamento means an apartment, while "el apartamento" means "the apartment". - una casa means "a house", while "la casa" means "the house".

2 years ago

JDNksJ

What is definite vs indefinite as it pertains to words like "el" and "un"

3 years ago

DylanPractice

Why cant everybody just shut up about the whole lime and lemon thing. Im American but I was adopted into a guatamalian family so I asked them and they said it shouldn't matter

2 years ago

Nadira.i

Es un limón means it is a lemon.

But if the sentence has question mark, (es un limón?) does it become Is it a lemon?

I am pointing out the "is it" and the "it is" with and without question mark

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, that is correct. Just don't forget to put the upside down question mark at the very start of the question, especially when writing formally.

2 years ago

EliBradfor

It won't let me say it. It keeps saying it's incorrect or that I'm not saying it correctly, but I'm positive I am. Help!!!!!

2 years ago

makai07
2 years ago

Natalie.W42

Like, the lemons I read on wattpad, or the kind that you eat? Is it both? Probably.

2 years ago

Mem-Emma

You can remember to put the accent on the O in limón because when you taste lemons, your mouth opens in an O shape with your tongue sticking out because lemons are sooooo sour. O's are very important here, so accent them. :)

2 years ago

Nicki58788

Why I put it right what happend

2 years ago

LOGANBROWN774946

Thats too much sauce

2 years ago

AlexEato

IT TOLD ME I CANT SAY "IT IS AN LEMON"

1 year ago

TaylorAnnMorgan

Because "an" is wrong. It should be "a" lemon.

1 year ago

DaGoddess1

What are you doing

1 year ago

SydneyBoel

its a lemon

1 year ago

gladstonelover

why would limón mean lemon tree and lemon, but if i typed lemon tree i got it wrong?

1 year ago

fyresworde

it said it also means lemon tree and i wrote that and it said that was wrong.

1 year ago

missneetu

i almost got it wrong. its not like i speak fluent spanish

1 year ago

tmat211

I also think that it should be is a lemon because that is what it gives

1 year ago

Levi587

Hi

1 year ago

Levi587

How do you say lemonade

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Limonada

1 year ago

JamiaHill

yes, I have only seen this word to indicate a lime in Mexico, and not a lemon.

1 year ago

Sarah808336

the lemon is limon

1 year ago

MaGiCaLtRaShBag

OMG NO FLIPPING WAY

1 year ago

YvonneJame1

es= is

1 year ago

DragonfireLS

limon would be lime as well, since there is not distinction between the two.

1 year ago

WillCavalheri
WillCavalheri

Narcos Feelings

1 year ago

CarlosSanc389361

limes are EVERYWHERE!!!!!!!!!!

1 year ago

ChloeWilli946426

I was not finished

1 year ago

noga378943

This is a lemon and ot is a lemon is the same why does it say otherwise?

1 year ago

debby4eva10

Issa lemon

1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Issa'?

1 year ago

debby4eva10

It's sort of a joke going around social media for English speakers (like me) to say Issa instead of It is. So yeah, just a joke. :)

1 year ago

hughstonanders

you suckkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk

1 year ago

bensorber0

i wrote that

11 months ago

MaureenBar19

I agree!

9 months ago

MaureenBar19

I was so confused on that sentence!

9 months ago

NaveahPhil

Why did it not work

7 months ago

KennethAnd722271

Ok

6 months ago

DaveNewhouse

I find the audio does not stress the question aspect on many of these ES phrases. so IS IT or IT IS gets confused..

6 months ago

CandySpani1

my answer should have been allowed. it was a typo

4 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.