"Es un limón."

Translation:It is a lemon.

February 3, 2013

116 Comments


beauwoods

Limon means lime as well as lemon, at least in Mexico. I haven't seen lemons here, but limes are everywhere.

September 2, 2013

mikkitoo

I agree. I am in Mexico and limon is lime. There are very few lemons here.


diane390

Limon is lemon and lime in Colombia too.


omgitsgela

They dont have yellow lemons there naturally, its not part of the food. I made american lemonade for a friend used to limonada and they were blown away. You can buy them at some specialty supermarkets though in the regions, theyre just labeled limón de EEUU


jcmfour

i agree, this should at least be change to except both.


JordanFlor4

It's the same in Ecuador


3000183

wow i didnt know dat


ascott11

I didn't know that


Jae_woods

No "Lima" is lime and "limon" is lemon


RaineReigns

depends on your region.


MaryEllenW3

This definitely should also translate as "It is a lime", as that is what it means throughout Panama and many other Spanish speaking countries. This really needs to be corrected.


NickRichar12

Limón is lemon, limón verde (green lemon) is lime based upon the hispanic friends that taught me what spanish is know. Logical to call it the same thing, the darker of the two is just sweeter as with most fruits. We call a red apple an apple and a green apple a green apple... Still apples


juana..

so wait... a lime is just a green lemon in Spanish?


Purple644361

i don't understand


SinisaZorKe

Is it correct to say "Lo es un limon"?


EvanBlenki

"I'm the guy that's gonna BURN YOUR HOUSE DOWN... (with the lemons)"


Karen267048

"It's a lemon" should be an acceptable translation...


yahoo3579

Actually, 'limon' means lime. They aren't saying it's a lemon. They're saying it's a lime.


AntonioMido

why this is a lemon is wrong? this is = it is


Charlemagn506009

Not exactly . Saying *this is" carries the connotation of declaring or specifying a particular thing. For example, "That's a lime, but this is a lemon." However saying "it is" carries the connotation of clarifying a subject people are already aware of but maybe not fully identified. Such as. "What's that in your water? / It is a lemon. Hope that helps.


rotarydial

wait so whats this is in spanish


EmmaSS_4

"es" means "it is"


uncutchemist

How do you differentiate between a lemon and a lime?


jmac2818

No, lima can mean lemon and does in Mexico.


LiamHoulihan4

YOU ARE EVERY WHERE!(to:rspreng)


Espeonage24

Lemons are yellow and limes are green....

But both translate to "limon" in some Spanish speaking countries, ex. Mexico, Colombia and Ecuador. But use context clues to figure it out...

e.g. El limon es verde y dulce (Limon -> Lime [I couldn't rly think of anything else sry]

e.g. El limon es amarillo (Limon -> Lemon)


jdsha

why "that's a lemon" is wrong?


zombiesue

Because the word that or this is not in the sentence.


withgemini

so basically, we can only use the pronoun "it" for translation. Thanks!


sebbysoccer23

" thats a lemon" would be " eso es un limon" not "es un limon" The eso makes it THAT is a lemon.


EmmaSS_4

i don't know exactly why, but "es" means "is" or "it is". ("es" used as subject pronoun and a verb combined, usually at the beginning of the sentence, means "it is", while "es" used simply as a verb in the middle of a sentence means "is").


Andreaja69

'Es' isn't actually subject pronoun and verb combined, it is just the verb. The subject pronoun is omitted as being unnecessary in Spanish, as the verb itself and its context denote its meaning. This applies throughout a sentence. 'Es' can also mean 'he/she is' or 'you are' when referring to the formal 'usted'. If the meaning is unclear, then the pronoun can be added: "Usted es de Madrid pero ella es de Barcelona." = "You are from Madrid but she is from Barcelona."


clark241

I'm confused about that apostrophe above the o... why do some words have that?


zombiesue

It's an accent. In the beginning, I think lesson 1, it tells you about accents. They serve to tell you where to put the stress (lee-MON instead of LEE-mon) or, in some cases, they differentiate between words that are otherwise spelled the same.


mitaine56

clark- if you follow the general rules of accentuation, the words finishing by ON need an accent over the ó. canción, equación, jabón.


122403

it confuses me 2


tom880

apparently, I put an exclamation mark at the end and it said it was wrong -_-


VeenaG.

The pronunciation says es "une" limon likes it's a "une" and not an "un"


mitaine56

Une is French not Spanish. You understand une because the voice pronounces the N, in UN


VeenaG.

Makes sense. Thanks!


cameling

It put in Is a lemon and got it wrong. But it's a literal translation, so why was I corrected to say just 'a lemon'? Surely then it should have been un limon? (with the accent over the o)


AndusGarza

Lima is lemon and limón is lime. I feel like it should be the opposite but in Mexico its like that


JKybett

In España lima is lime and limón is lemon.


reckert12

direct translate says is a lemon


ozgoty

I thought a lime was a limon verde


Jaw_87

I said it right 3 times and failed...


IforGot2

Why is "Is a lemon"Wrong? When I similarly translated I eat the lunch that was correct..


SharonCole4

So es is "it is"


quick_silver_

correct translation: This is a lemon


Andreaja69

This is a lemon = este es un limón; it is a lemon = es un limón


1eno4ka

This is a lemon


NicolaWlod

Can someone explain why it is "es un limon" and not "eres un limon"? I have written down that eres means: are/ (you) are/ it is and es means: is. So it seems like the translation would be: Is a lemon. Help!


King2E4

Eres un limón - You are a lemon

Es un limón - It is a lemon


jaeyoung7

Wow i didn't know that you guys (and this app) are really helping me learn and understand this language


Sarahjoyful

My keyboard doesn't like accents!


snewby9

I really want to do France


Diva_Phoenix

Can anyone break down for me the difinite "el" versus the indefinite "un"? I put El limón and it told me "el" is wrong for that reason but I'm not quite understanding what that means.


Charlemagn506009

Well el = the and un = a It alters the specificity of the lemon. Not just a lemon but THE lemon. Hope that helps.


EmmaSS_4

first of all, an indefinite article is not specific to what noun it is talking about. For example, "a" and "an " are indefinite articles: A cat climbed up the tree. This sentence is not specific in WHICH/WHAT cat climbed up the tree. Therefore it is indefinite. A definite article is "the". "THE cat climbed up the tree" tells you it is a specific cat climbed up the tree. Secondly, "un" is the masculine form of "a/an" (una is the feminine form in which you would put before a feminine noun, such as sopa (soup)). el is the masculine form of the (la is the feminine form). IE: - un apartamento means an apartment, while "el apartamento" means "the apartment". - una casa means "a house", while "la casa" means "the house".


JDNksJ

What is definite vs indefinite as it pertains to words like "el" and "un"


DylanPractice

Why cant everybody just shut up about the whole lime and lemon thing. Im American but I was adopted into a guatamalian family so I asked them and they said it shouldn't matter


Nadira.i

Es un limón means it is a lemon.

But if the sentence has question mark, (es un limón?) does it become Is it a lemon?

I am pointing out the "is it" and the "it is" with and without question mark


King2E4

Yes, that is correct. Just don't forget to put the upside down question mark at the very start of the question, especially when writing formally.


EliBradfor

It won't let me say it. It keeps saying it's incorrect or that I'm not saying it correctly, but I'm positive I am. Help!!!!!


Natalie.W42

Like, the lemons I read on wattpad, or the kind that you eat? Is it both? Probably.


Mem-Emma

You can remember to put the accent on the O in limón because when you taste lemons, your mouth opens in an O shape with your tongue sticking out because lemons are sooooo sour. O's are very important here, so accent them. :)


Nicki58788

Why I put it right what happend


AlexEato

IT TOLD ME I CANT SAY "IT IS AN LEMON"


TaylorAnnMorgan

Because "an" is wrong. It should be "a" lemon.


DaGoddess1

What are you doing


gladstonelover

why would limón mean lemon tree and lemon, but if i typed lemon tree i got it wrong?


Fyresworde

it said it also means lemon tree and i wrote that and it said that was wrong.


missneetu

i almost got it wrong. its not like i speak fluent spanish


tmat211

I also think that it should be is a lemon because that is what it gives


Levi587

How do you say lemonade


JamiaHill

yes, I have only seen this word to indicate a lime in Mexico, and not a lemon.


Sarah808336

the lemon is limon


DragonfireLS

limon would be lime as well, since there is not distinction between the two.


WillCavalheri

Narcos Feelings


Ooftothemax

limes are EVERYWHERE!!!!!!!!!!


noga378943

This is a lemon and ot is a lemon is the same why does it say otherwise?


debby4eva10

It's sort of a joke going around social media for English speakers (like me) to say Issa instead of It is. So yeah, just a joke. :)


hughstonanders

you suckkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkkk


MaureenBar19

I was so confused on that sentence!


NaveahPhil

Why did it not work


DaveNewhouse

I find the audio does not stress the question aspect on many of these ES phrases. so IS IT or IT IS gets confused..


[deactivated user]

    my answer should have been allowed. it was a typo

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.