Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es un limón."

Translation:It is a lemon.

0
5 years ago

116 Comments


beauwoods

Limon means lime as well as lemon, at least in Mexico. I haven't seen lemons here, but limes are everywhere.

45
Reply4 years ago

mikkitoo

I agree. I am in Mexico and limon is lime. There are very few lemons here.

21
Reply4 years ago

diane390

Limon is lemon and lime in Colombia too.

21
Reply4 years ago

omgitsgela

They dont have yellow lemons there naturally, its not part of the food. I made american lemonade for a friend used to limonada and they were blown away. You can buy them at some specialty supermarkets though in the regions, theyre just labeled limón de EEUU

16
Reply4 years ago

jessy708629

oh

2
Reply10 months ago

George776941
0
Reply7 months ago

jcmfour

i agree, this should at least be change to except both.

7
Reply13 years ago

JordanFlor4

It's the same in Ecuador

7
Reply3 years ago

3000183

wow i didnt know dat

4
Reply2 years ago

jessy708629

same

2
Reply10 months ago

Jae_woods

No "Lima" is lime and "limon" is lemon

4
Reply2 years ago

RaineReigns

depends on your region.

10
Reply1 year ago

ascott11

I didn't know that

2
Reply4 years ago

MaryEllenW3

This definitely should also translate as "It is a lime", as that is what it means throughout Panama and many other Spanish speaking countries. This really needs to be corrected.

11
Reply24 years ago

NickRichar12

Limón is lemon, limón verde (green lemon) is lime based upon the hispanic friends that taught me what spanish is know. Logical to call it the same thing, the darker of the two is just sweeter as with most fruits. We call a red apple an apple and a green apple a green apple... Still apples

9
Reply3 years ago

juana..

so wait... a lime is just a green lemon in Spanish?

4
Reply1 year ago

Purple644361

i don't understand

4
Reply1 year ago

SinisaZorKe

Is it correct to say "Lo es un limon"?

4
Reply1 year ago

EvanBlenki

"I'm the guy that's gonna BURN YOUR HOUSE DOWN... (with the lemons)"

4
Reply1 year ago

Karen267048

"It's a lemon" should be an acceptable translation...

4
Reply1 year ago

yahoo3579

Actually, 'limon' means lime. They aren't saying it's a lemon. They're saying it's a lime.

1
Reply4 months ago

AntonioMido
AntonioMido

why this is a lemon is wrong? this is = it is

3
Reply3 years ago

Charlemagn506009

Not exactly . Saying *this is" carries the connotation of declaring or specifying a particular thing. For example, "That's a lime, but this is a lemon." However saying "it is" carries the connotation of clarifying a subject people are already aware of but maybe not fully identified. Such as. "What's that in your water? / It is a lemon. Hope that helps.

4
Reply2 years ago

rotarydial

wait so whats this is in spanish

2
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

Este/esta

2
Reply1 year ago

EmmaSS_4

"es" means "it is"

2
Reply1 year ago

uncutchemist

How do you differentiate between a lemon and a lime?

2
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

lime = lima

4
Reply5 years ago

jmac2818

No, lima can mean lemon and does in Mexico.

4
Reply4 years ago

LiamHoulihan4

YOU ARE EVERY WHERE!(to:rspreng)

2
Reply1 year ago

Lily450305

Jxjxkixksks

0
Reply1 year ago

Espeonage24

Lemons are yellow and limes are green....

But both translate to "limon" in some Spanish speaking countries, ex. Mexico, Colombia and Ecuador. But use context clues to figure it out...

e.g. El limon es verde y dulce (Limon -> Lime [I couldn't rly think of anything else sry]

e.g. El limon es amarillo (Limon -> Lemon)

2
Reply1 year ago

jdsha
jdsha

why "that's a lemon" is wrong?

2
Reply5 years ago

zombiesue

Because the word that or this is not in the sentence.

4
Reply5 years ago

withgemini

so basically, we can only use the pronoun "it" for translation. Thanks!

0
Reply5 years ago

sebbysoccer23

" thats a lemon" would be " eso es un limon" not "es un limon" The eso makes it THAT is a lemon.

2
Reply4 years ago

EmmaSS_4

i don't know exactly why, but "es" means "is" or "it is". ("es" used as subject pronoun and a verb combined, usually at the beginning of the sentence, means "it is", while "es" used simply as a verb in the middle of a sentence means "is").

2
Reply1 year ago

Andreaja69
Andreaja69

'Es' isn't actually subject pronoun and verb combined, it is just the verb. The subject pronoun is omitted as being unnecessary in Spanish, as the verb itself and its context denote its meaning. This applies throughout a sentence. 'Es' can also mean 'he/she is' or 'you are' when referring to the formal 'usted'. If the meaning is unclear, then the pronoun can be added: "Usted es de Madrid pero ella es de Barcelona." = "You are from Madrid but she is from Barcelona."

2
Reply1 year ago

clark241

I'm confused about that apostrophe above the o... why do some words have that?

2
Reply5 years ago

zombiesue

It's an accent. In the beginning, I think lesson 1, it tells you about accents. They serve to tell you where to put the stress (lee-MON instead of LEE-mon) or, in some cases, they differentiate between words that are otherwise spelled the same.

16
Reply15 years ago

mitaine56

clark- if you follow the general rules of accentuation, the words finishing by ON need an accent over the ó. canción, equación, jabón.

4
Reply4 years ago

122403

it confuses me 2

2
Reply4 years ago

tom880

apparently, I put an exclamation mark at the end and it said it was wrong -_-

2
Reply4 years ago

VeenaG.

The pronunciation says es "une" limon likes it's a "une" and not an "un"

2
Reply4 years ago

mitaine56

Une is French not Spanish. You understand une because the voice pronounces the N, in UN

6
Reply4 years ago

VeenaG.

Makes sense. Thanks!

2
Reply4 years ago

Jaymckenz

Yes

2
Reply2 years ago

cameling

It put in Is a lemon and got it wrong. But it's a literal translation, so why was I corrected to say just 'a lemon'? Surely then it should have been un limon? (with the accent over the o)

2
Reply4 years ago

AndusGarza

Lima is lemon and limón is lime. I feel like it should be the opposite but in Mexico its like that

2
Reply4 years ago

fortindah

exactamente!

2
Reply4 years ago

JKybett

In España lima is lime and limón is lemon.

2
Reply3 years ago

twinfran

Duh

2
Reply4 years ago

reckert12

direct translate says is a lemon

2
Reply4 years ago

rider100

what

2
Reply4 years ago

pai912

I KNOWWW!

2
Reply2 years ago

dayday0560

I

2
Reply4 years ago