"You have bought this already!"

Translation:Już to kupiliście!

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


roman_f1

"Kupiłeś już to!" - why not?

August 12, 2016

Jellei

OK, added.

August 12, 2016

MarthaLoda

Why does "Pani już to kupiła" count as wrong?

November 4, 2016

Jellei

Unfortunately the course lacks the formal versions in a very big number of sentences. They were not provided at the beginning, and to add them everywhere now would be very hard and time-consuming. Of course we add them when requested. So added.

November 5, 2016

MarthaLoda

This one appeared in the "Formal you" section, that's why I was surprised it didn't work.

November 5, 2016

Jellei

Oh. That's bad. But it's actually a sentence from "Verbs: Past Perfect", so this is one of the times when the algorithm randomly shows you some old sentence.

November 6, 2016

JoanieKatz

Please? Can't I put the object 'to' at the end?

September 18, 2018

Jellei

Pronouns at the end rarely are natural. Not here for sure.

"You have bought THIS again!"

September 18, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.