1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You have bought this already…

"You have bought this already!"

Translation:Już to kupiliście!

August 12, 2016

12 Comments


roman_f1

"Kupiłeś już to!" - why not?


MarthaLoda

Why does "Pani już to kupiła" count as wrong?


Jellei

Unfortunately the course lacks the formal versions in a very big number of sentences. They were not provided at the beginning, and to add them everywhere now would be very hard and time-consuming. Of course we add them when requested. So added.


MarthaLoda

This one appeared in the "Formal you" section, that's why I was surprised it didn't work.


Jellei

Oh. That's bad. But it's actually a sentence from "Verbs: Past Perfect", so this is one of the times when the algorithm randomly shows you some old sentence.


CaroMaless

Same in the German course. Pure guesswork which translation to choose for the English "you".


alik1989

No guesswork required, as all nine versions of you are accepted. I can't speak for the German course, though.


JoanieKatz

Please? Can't I put the object 'to' at the end?


Jellei

Pronouns at the end rarely are natural. Not here for sure.

"You have bought THIS again!"


CaroMaless

In my opinion ... if you want to emphasize the person, you can also say "Ty już tego kupiłeś/-aś". It counted as wrong though.


alik1989

It's indeed wrong. Kupić requires the accusative, but tego is genitive.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.