"אתן נשים."

Translation:You are women.

August 12, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


glrc18

אתן נשים you are women --- I typed the right answer and it says wrong - the right answer -- You are women

The program does not distinguish between correct and wrong answer


doivber1

I got the right translation


Corinnebelle

נשים אתן.So why is it written as the following in the lesson? Is it correct like that too


dsjanta

Sorry, your question is not very clear. What exactly are you asking?


Corinnebelle

The words are in the opposite order in the sentence at the top of these page to the ones in the lesson. So I wondered can it be written either way.

נשים אתן וא אתן נשים?


airelibre

I think there is a bug on this sentence with the drop-down exercise. The word order is reversed for some reason. We'll look into it and notify the programmers.

For the record, the normal order is אתן נשים.


C1I61

Many moons later, and they’ve shuffled these errors but not fixed them. It now renders as

‎נשים. ___

with the period in the middle of the sentence.

I’d love to hear your programmers explain what it is about these exercises that’s so hard to get right. I bet Duolingo’s users include at least a few thousand programmers who, with access to the code, could fix this in half an hour.


airelibre

I concur....

I keep reminding them every now and then.


Corinnebelle

In some sentences they now have a type in option with a line underneath instead of the selection back to front.


synp

True. OTOH it's also correct but with different emphasis to say "נשים אתן".

It's very hard to do Yoda-speak in Hebrew. So many word orders are correct.

אם כה חזק הוא הכח ביודה, לבנות משפט עם המילים בסדר הנכון מדוע אינו יכול?


YardenNB

The order נשים אתן sound to me correct by some abstract rules of Hebrew, but it would not be used in modern Hebrew for any emphasis. It sounds to me like from a text written 80+ years ago, intending to sound high-brow even then.


Corinnebelle

Ok, good to know the word order can be different! Thanks!


C1I61

Probably the code for these exercises needs to be tweaked to handle RTL languages like Hebrew. Notice that the period is also misplaced, appearing at the far right of the sentence when it should be at the far left.

That is, using brackets to represent the selection widget, what I see is

‎[‎אתן‎] ‎נשים‎.‎

when it should be

‏[אתן] נשים.‏


Corinnebelle

Ok, thanks! There was another one like that in the same lesson. I think it was a review/strengthen exercise I did.


Avivco3

You have a problem on "you are woman"


danny912421

WomAn - singular אישה

WomEn - plural נשים

So, "you are woman" isn't correct, that is why it doesn't accept it.


ItaiCaldwe

it said it was wrong but i did you are women


xaXy386651

יש שתי רובריקות עם אותה מילה?


kDYbBMft

Wh does this word end with ים if its female?


danny912421

It's irregular. There are many such nouns in plural - feminine ending in ים and masculine ending in ות.


ChantalMel12

Have written exact the same, but said it wasn't correct

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.