"אתן נשים."

Translation:You are women.

August 12, 2016

21 Comments


zion11dotcom

wrong order not corrected yet (december 2017)

December 5, 2017

airelibre

Please provide a screenshot so we can show the developers.

December 5, 2017

No-UNs-Left

See image: https://i.imgur.com/lk7Sgbz.png

Sentence starts with "women." Blank should be on the right.

February 17, 2018

JayStanton

Still an issue in Google Chrome.

May 6, 2018

Katzwell

I am marked wrong... but i got it right!

July 20, 2017

Corinnebelle

נשים אתן.So why is it written as the following in the lesson? Is it correct like that too

April 10, 2017

dsjanta

Sorry, your question is not very clear. What exactly are you asking?

April 11, 2017

Corinnebelle

The words are in the opposite order in the sentence at the top of these page to the ones in the lesson. So I wondered can it be written either way.

נשים אתן וא אתן נשים?

April 11, 2017

airelibre

I think there is a bug on this sentence with the drop-down exercise. The word order is reversed for some reason. We'll look into it and notify the programmers.

For the record, the normal order is אתן נשים.

April 12, 2017

C1I61

Many moons later, and they’ve shuffled these errors but not fixed them. It now renders as

‎נשים. ___

with the period in the middle of the sentence.

I’d love to hear your programmers explain what it is about these exercises that’s so hard to get right. I bet Duolingo’s users include at least a few thousand programmers who, with access to the code, could fix this in half an hour.

July 23, 2018

airelibre

I concur....

I keep reminding them every now and then.

July 24, 2018

synp

True. OTOH it's also correct but with different emphasis to say "נשים אתן".

It's very hard to do Yoda-speak in Hebrew. So many word orders are correct.

אם כה חזק הוא הכח ביודה, לבנות משפט עם המילים בסדר הנכון מדוע אינו יכול?

April 14, 2017

Corinnebelle

Ok, good to know the word order can be different! Thanks!

April 14, 2017

YardenNB

The order נשים אתן sound to me correct by some abstract rules of Hebrew, but it would not be used in modern Hebrew for any emphasis. It sounds to me like from a text written 80+ years ago, intending to sound high-brow even then.

October 2, 2018

C1I61

Probably the code for these exercises needs to be tweaked to handle RTL languages like Hebrew. Notice that the period is also misplaced, appearing at the far right of the sentence when it should be at the far left.

That is, using brackets to represent the selection widget, what I see is

‎[‎אתן‎] ‎נשים‎.‎

when it should be

‏[אתן] נשים.‏

July 24, 2017

Corinnebelle

Ok, thanks! There was another one like that in the same lesson. I think it was a review/strengthen exercise I did.

April 12, 2017

Stallya

So what does this mean?

August 12, 2016

airelibre

You are women. Plain and simple. You people are adult females.

August 12, 2016

Pianotwice

Why?

December 10, 2018

MoritzGado

This sentence is evil...it assumes one's gender

March 9, 2019

LarrytheChuab

how didaldronots פותיתו כי

October 13, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.