"Chcę wziąć więcej owoców."

Translation:I want to take more fruit.

August 12, 2016

11 Comments


Argimak

I'm not sure why the genitive case is used here. Is it because we're talking about a quantity of fruit?

July 3, 2017

Jellei

Yes, all quantifiers take Genitive.

July 3, 2017

va-diim

@Argimak, You even put your question into genitive--"of fruit"= owoców

July 3, 2017

Jellei

I believe that was indeed Argimak's guess as to 'why' :)

July 3, 2017

Zkamin

"Another correct solution:I want to take more fruit." Ummm... I disagree??? Because then it should be "Chcę wziąć więcej owocu." Only "fruits" should be accepted as a correct answer.

August 12, 2016

immery

this is because of different ideas what plural of "fruit" and "owoc" mean.

fruit can mean 7 apples, or 100 strawberries fruits means apple and strawberry

In Polish if there are two strawberries they are "owoce".

so "więcej owocu" would rarely work.

August 12, 2016

va-diim

Actually, "fruits" is rarely used at all in English. We say "fruit" pretty much all the time, whether referring to singular or plural.

"Fruits" can be used when referring scientifically to different sorts of fruit. For example: Three fruits that belong to the citrus family are oranges, tangerines, and lemons. However, if I say that I brought oranges, tangerines, and lemons, to your party, then you would say that I brought a lot of fruit, not fruits

October 26, 2016

va-diim

It shouldn't mark wrong, "I want to get more fruit," I don't think. "Get" is just more colloquial and ambiguous as to particular meaning.

October 26, 2016

Zkamin

It's just that in English, fruit is uncountable here even though the concept here is still "plural" fruit, but in Polish, fruit "owoc" is countable. I realize my mistake now without even paying attention to my own English - This was posted long time ago wow! SORRY FOR POSTING AS IF I KNEW EVERYTHING WHEN I DIDN'T lol. Yeah I was super wrong about my first comment. It's just that sometimes I get delved into the language too much I apply the Polish rule into the English language. That's why I even dared to say the word "fruits."

October 27, 2016

AndrewWawr1

What's wrong with bring fruit?

May 29, 2017

va-diim

Wziąć means "to take." Przynieść means "to bring."

May 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.