"Sa date de naissance est inconnue."

Translation:Her date of birth is unknown.

February 3, 2013

37 Comments


MaryamAnsa1

Why "her"? "Sa" is feminin because of the "date". Nothing makes "his birthday" wrong

December 24, 2013

annika_a

Nothing makes "her" wrong either. Duolingo accepts both.

December 26, 2013

n6zs
Mod

"Sa" is expressed in the feminine form because "date" is feminine. It may be translated as either "his" or "her". However, "birthday" is not correct; that is "anniversaire". "Date de naissance" = date of birth, birthdate, or birth date (not "birthday").

April 1, 2016

RossGee1

You say birthday is not correct. I agree but yet at the top of this comment area DL says it is an acceptable translation.

June 30, 2017

n6zs
Mod

If you are referring to the comment by "hamster_at_dawn", that was two years ago. It may have been accepted two years ago, but it is not correct and it is not accepted. Where do you see that "DL says it is an acceptable translation"?

June 30, 2017

Saveriovp

birthday should be accepted. I've never said date of birth or birthdate. I always say birthday, even when referring to the past.

August 23, 2017

n6zs
Mod

"Date de naissaince" = date of birth. It is the one day those many years ago when you were born. "Anniversaire" (birthday) is what you celebrate every year.

August 23, 2017

RossGee1

I was not referring anyone's comment but to the translation giving by DL at the very start before comments from users begin. I am using the Android tablet app version. I notice on the website page version it is different.

June 30, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Then the Android app version is wrong.

June 30, 2017

BZP

The "liaison" should be prounonced

February 3, 2013

tchristian

Years happen cyclically. This preposterous distinction between "birthday" and "birthdate" in English is pedantry.

October 1, 2016

n6zs
Mod

As libertyedoc has pointed out, many people do use the terms interchangeably. But in regard to George Washington's birthday, many people know that it is February 22. But what is his date of birth? So you see, there are significant differences that transcend your personal use of the terms. Until one can "see" that there is another valid view, it seems ridiculous to assert that it is just as likely. I can "see" your point of view. Can you see mine? http://www.moillusions.com/young-lady-or-old-hag/

December 27, 2016

hamster_at_dawn

It seems that both "date of birth" and "birthday" are accepted but these have slightly different meanings in English. "Date of birth" would usually include the year that you were born whereas a "birthday" is more of an annual event. Is this distinction made in French?

December 13, 2014

jolynnedougherty

For anyone who is interested, Duo does not accept birthday for this sentence.

December 27, 2015

AlphaEtaPi

The distinction is stronger in French --- "date of birth" always means "date de naissance" and includes the year, while "birthday" usually doesn't include the year and means "anniversaire", but can in some contexts include the full date, rendering it again like "date de naissance". The French terms are precise and distinct, while the English ones can overlap.

June 16, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Birthday" is not correct here and is not accepted. "Date de naissance" is "date of birth" or "birthdate/birth date" but not "birthday" (anniversaire).

April 1, 2016

ghaith415370

Hi sir. Why it's just (de) and not ( du/de la)??

May 17, 2016

n6zs
Mod

It is just the way the French use "date". E.g.

  • date de naissance = date of birth
  • date de décès = date of death
  • date d'arrivée = date of arrival
  • date de départ = departure date
  • date de clôture = closing date
May 17, 2016

Kevin968039

Sitesurf is 100% correct about there being a difference between the two. They are Not synonymous in English either.

November 8, 2018

Kevin968039

And everything that George has said here regarding birthday vs. date of birth is also correct.

December 20, 2018

ArpsTnd

C'mon, know the difference:

Birthday -- happens every year
Birthdate -- the exact date in the past in which you were born. Your birthdays are based on your birthdate.

So, for example, if you were born on January 1, 1985, that is your birthdate. Then the succeeding January 1's are your birthdays.

May 13, 2018

TndeLagler

Ignore is the synonime the unknow, isn't it?

August 9, 2015

n6zs
Mod

Since "ignoré" derives from the verb "ignorer", it has more the sense of something being intentionally unknown (ignored) and is usually translated that way.

April 1, 2016

wuping90511

can I not say her birthday is unknown?

November 6, 2015

n6zs
Mod

"Date de naissance" referrs to "date of birth", not "birthday" (anniversaire). I.e., you have a "birthday" every year, but you only have one "date of birth".

April 1, 2016

bodwisteve

i put its date of birth is unknown - for example a puppy. it was marked wrong so i reported it.

November 21, 2015

Sitesurf
Mod

This is an accepted translation now.

January 24, 2018

Kevin968039

Date of birth, by its very definition includes the year. Birthday doesn't. BirthDate=Date of birth. Birthday (in English), is the annual "Day" on which is celebrated ones Date of birth).

December 20, 2018

Hsiao-chiung

Why should "known" here be connaitre and not savoir. Isn't connaitre used for people and savoir for facts?

August 14, 2017

sean.mullen

The adjective "unknown" is always « inconnu(e) », no matter what is unknown. There is the noun « insu », but it is only used in the set phrase « à l'insu de qqn », or "unbeknownst to sb."

May 6, 2018

Hens903971

In a listening exercise the male voice is saying "pas connue" instead of "inconnue"

March 18, 2019

onionstink

Why is "birthday" not allowed? Isn't it the same as "date of birth"?

October 6, 2017

n6zs
Mod

Please read the comments before asking the same question again.

December 9, 2017

Kevin968039

When someone is admitted to a hospital they never ask about your birthday- only your date of birth.

October 29, 2018

GundaWright

I have written: His/her birthdate is unknown. Why is wrong about that? I do not understand.

May 5, 2014

MrHazard

You have to make a choice—both are right, but you have to pick one. Duolingo doesn't like "his/her."

July 17, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.