1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Sa date de naissance est inc…

"Sa date de naissance est inconnue."

Translation:Her date of birth is unknown.

February 3, 2013

34 Comments


MaryamAnsa1

Why "her"? "Sa" is feminin because of the "date". Nothing makes "his birthday" wrong


annika_a

Nothing makes "her" wrong either. Duolingo accepts both.


n6zs

"Sa" is expressed in the feminine form because "date" is feminine. It may be translated as either "his" or "her". However, "birthday" is not correct; that is "anniversaire". "Date de naissance" = date of birth, birthdate, or birth date (not "birthday").


RossGee1

You say birthday is not correct. I agree but yet at the top of this comment area DL says it is an acceptable translation.


n6zs

If you are referring to the comment by "hamster_at_dawn", that was two years ago. It may have been accepted two years ago, but it is not correct and it is not accepted. Where do you see that "DL says it is an acceptable translation"?


Saveriovp

birthday should be accepted. I've never said date of birth or birthdate. I always say birthday, even when referring to the past.


n6zs

"Date de naissaince" = date of birth. It is the one day those many years ago when you were born. "Anniversaire" (birthday) is what you celebrate every year.


Roody-Roo

Then you are different from the other 8 billion people of the Earth!


RossGee1

I was not referring anyone's comment but to the translation giving by DL at the very start before comments from users begin. I am using the Android tablet app version. I notice on the website page version it is different.


n6zs

Then the Android app version is wrong.


BZP

The "liaison" should be prounonced


tchristian

Years happen cyclically. This preposterous distinction between "birthday" and "birthdate" in English is pedantry.


n6zs

As libertyedoc has pointed out, many people do use the terms interchangeably. But in regard to George Washington's birthday, many people know that it is February 22. But what is his date of birth? So you see, there are significant differences that transcend your personal use of the terms. Until one can "see" that there is another valid view, it seems ridiculous to assert that it is just as likely. I can "see" your point of view. Can you see mine? http://www.moillusions.com/young-lady-or-old-hag/


hamster_at_dawn

It seems that both "date of birth" and "birthday" are accepted but these have slightly different meanings in English. "Date of birth" would usually include the year that you were born whereas a "birthday" is more of an annual event. Is this distinction made in French?


jolynnedougherty

For anyone who is interested, Duo does not accept birthday for this sentence.


AlphaEtaPi

The distinction is stronger in French --- "date of birth" always means "date de naissance" and includes the year, while "birthday" usually doesn't include the year and means "anniversaire", but can in some contexts include the full date, rendering it again like "date de naissance". The French terms are precise and distinct, while the English ones can overlap.


n6zs

"Birthday" is not correct here and is not accepted. "Date de naissance" is "date of birth" or "birthdate/birth date" but not "birthday" (anniversaire).


ghaith415370

Hi sir. Why it's just (de) and not ( du/de la)??


n6zs

It is just the way the French use "date". E.g.

  • date de naissance = date of birth
  • date de décès = date of death
  • date d'arrivée = date of arrival
  • date de départ = departure date
  • date de clôture = closing date

Kevin968039

Sitesurf is 100% correct about there being a difference between the two. They are Not synonymous in English either.


Kevin968039

And everything that George has said here regarding birthday vs. date of birth is also correct.


ArpsTnd

C'mon, know the difference:

Birthday -- happens every year
Birthdate -- the exact date in the past in which you were born. Your birthdays are based on your birthdate.

So, for example, if you were born on January 1, 1985, that is your birthdate. Then the succeeding January 1's are your birthdays.


TndeLagler

Ignore is the synonime the unknow, isn't it?


n6zs

Since "ignoré" derives from the verb "ignorer", it has more the sense of something being intentionally unknown (ignored) and is usually translated that way.


wuping90511

can I not say her birthday is unknown?


n6zs

"Date de naissance" referrs to "date of birth", not "birthday" (anniversaire). I.e., you have a "birthday" every year, but you only have one "date of birth".


bodwisteve

i put its date of birth is unknown - for example a puppy. it was marked wrong so i reported it.


Sitesurf

This is an accepted translation now.


Kevin968039

Date of birth, by its very definition includes the year. Birthday doesn't. BirthDate=Date of birth. Birthday (in English), is the annual "Day" on which is celebrated ones Date of birth).


Hsiao-chiung

Why should "known" here be connaitre and not savoir. Isn't connaitre used for people and savoir for facts?


sean.mullen

The adjective "unknown" is always « inconnu(e) », no matter what is unknown. There is the noun « insu », but it is only used in the set phrase « à l'insu de qqn », or "unbeknownst to sb."


Hens42

In a listening exercise the male voice is saying "pas connue" instead of "inconnue"


IanFox2

The audio said: Sa date de naissance n'est pas connue

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.