1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ial, mia cerbo ne bone funkc…

"Ial, mia cerbo ne bone funkcias."

Translation:For some reason, my brain is not working well.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


sotolf1

That was me in the Russian course on duolingo ;)

August 12, 2016

AndressaAndrd

LOL Same!

October 26, 2016

StephieRice

Tial mi fumis tro multe

May 30, 2017

mark6662

why is bone before funkcias?

December 21, 2017

DannoElMano

I think the describing word generally goes before the word its describing, by convention but not necessity. Could be wrong though

January 15, 2018

Novian12

It doesn't really matter in esperanto it is very flexible. But adverbs do modify verbs so that is probably why. Same reason adjectives go before the nouns they modify

July 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.