"Are you painting it?"

Translation:Te fested?

2 years ago

7 Comments


Tarmil

Is the subject mandatory here? Or would just "Fested" work?

2 years ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

My "Fested?" was accepted now.

2 years ago

sky_venom
sky_venom

Fested? Is ok too, meaning taht you paint it and not draw it.

Te fested? Wants to know if it's you who paint.

Ezt fested? Wants to know if you are painting this object (or something else).

2 months ago

WilliamsBlair

Am I understanding this correctly?

The definite conjugation is required because there is a reference to something being painted ... in this case, "it" is being painted, therefore we say "te fested".

If the English sentence had been simply "you are painting", then we would use the indefinite conjugation, "festesz".

7 months ago

Judit294350

Correct "it" as a 3P object takes the definite case - just like nouns preceded by "a/z".

5 months ago

YodaTalk

I have recently learned that "Te" means "You (informal)" and "Ön" means "You (formal)".

And I've also learned that the [ed] in "fest[ed]" means "You paint". But "fest" without the [ed] is the third-person meaning: he/she/it paint.

If I am correct, "Te" and "Ön" mean the exact same thing "you" only one is informal and the other is not.

Te = Informal you

Ön = Formal you

I selected, for my answers, that both "Te fested" and "Ön fested" were both right. But the system said that only "Te fested" was correct. I am wondering if I missed something, they seem the same.

2 years ago

Shamarth
Shamarth

You are right that "ön" can be used here (along with "ti" -- "you" plural informal, and "önök" -- "you" plural formal), but it requires third person singular conjugation, which (using definite conjugation, which is necessary here) is "Ön festi?"

So the correct answers here are:

  • Te fested?
  • Ön festi?
  • Ti festitek?
  • Önök festik?
2 years ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.