1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are you painting it?"

"Are you painting it?"

Translation:Te fested?

August 12, 2016

7 Comments

Sorted by top post

Tarmil

Is the subject mandatory here? Or would just "Fested" work?

August 21, 2016

anton_t13

My "Fested?" was accepted now.

October 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Fested? Is ok too, meaning taht you paint it and not draw it.

    Te fested? Wants to know if it's you who paint.

    Ezt fested? Wants to know if you are painting this object (or something else).

    September 7, 2018

sblessard

    I have recently learned that "Te" means "You (informal)" and "Ön" means "You (formal)".

    And I've also learned that the [ed] in "fest[ed]" means "You paint". But "fest" without the [ed] is the third-person meaning: he/she/it paint.

    If I am correct, "Te" and "Ön" mean the exact same thing "you" only one is informal and the other is not.

    Te = Informal you

    Ön = Formal you

    I selected, for my answers, that both "Te fested" and "Ön fested" were both right. But the system said that only "Te fested" was correct. I am wondering if I missed something, they seem the same.

    August 12, 2016

Shamarth

    You are right that "ön" can be used here (along with "ti" -- "you" plural informal, and "önök" -- "you" plural formal), but it requires third person singular conjugation, which (using definite conjugation, which is necessary here) is "Ön festi?"

    So the correct answers here are:

    • Te fested?
    • Ön festi?
    • Ti festitek?
    • Önök festik?
    August 12, 2016

WilliamsBlair

    Am I understanding this correctly?

    The definite conjugation is required because there is a reference to something being painted ... in this case, "it" is being painted, therefore we say "te fested".

    If the English sentence had been simply "you are painting", then we would use the indefinite conjugation, "festesz".

    April 1, 2018

Judit294350

    Correct "it" as a 3P object takes the definite case - just like nouns preceded by "a/z".

    May 14, 2018
    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.