"¿No ves la puerta?"

Translation:You do not see the door?

February 3, 2013

47 Comments

Sorted by top thread

zopilotes

How about "Don't you see the door?" as a better translation?

February 3, 2013

k3nd0

"Do you not see the door?" is accepted so the contraction should be as well.


jurekcy1

This answer was accepted


ilotek

Is this a way of telling someone to leave? in english, i'm trying to think of a situation where you would be asking someone if they don't see the door and not subtly be telling them to leave.


lesliedmckenzie

The context is.not really important, only the proper translation and usages. However, I was thinking of a situation where I say something like "I just finished painting," you say "Painting? What?" And I reply "Don't you see the door?"


GabrielOvadia

just imagine the "door" here is a mere subject of practice. you could say "window" or "bread" or "cat" as much.


[deactivated user]

    What door? #westworld


ladellrian

    doesn't look like anything to me


qwisp

    What about "Can you not see the door?"


Mocadulce

    That would be "no puedes ver la puerta?"


Ciemuna

    I think can is a different verb, if i'm right it would be 'poder' which means to be able to


GrahamRawlinson

    I think it would be rare to say don't you see the door rather than can't you see the door. And I think no ves la puerta is a perfect good translation for can't you see the door!


lesliedmckenzie

    If you "don't" see the door, "no ves"; if you "can't" see the door, "no puedes ver"


Mocadulce

    Don't you see the door is perfectly correct and I have used it more than once. There is a difference in asking if someone sees something or can they see something.


EugeneTiffany

    "You do not see the door," said the stage show hypnotist.


Alena436056

    Dang you coulda just asked me to leave, don't have to get all snippy ʅ( ・´‸・`)ʃ


ReginaBetty
    <h1>Hogwartsproblems</h1>

ArgentSilverman

    In other words, leave.


erikskywalker

    How could you not see the door Coral? How??


Yonttee

    I put do you see the door can someone tell me the difference between the two?


Mjlewis822

    I don't think that's a phrase I'm ever going to use


jimalerie

    I'm having trouble with 'it' and 'ver'


ConnorAddi1

    how do I tell is it is "i don't see the door" or "you don't see the door"?


Noelle405242

    Who here knows ASL?


kiki9949

    I said "do you see the door?" and it wouldn't accept it. Why would that not work?


kiki9949

    O wait nevermind I get it


holly.k.ma

    I know i didn't see the door in the so called picture of "the door". Lol


rkelbaugh

    should the" v" in ves sound like a "B"


leanne.wil1

    I think it sounds to us like a soft B, This link may be helpful. http://www.elearnspanishlanguage.com/pronunciation/pr-bv.html


charlygambino

    De verdad que no la has visto?


rmblack13

    In another question, I noticed that Duolingo used the word "ve" to mean "go". I always thought it meant to see, and when I scrolled over the word it said that it could also mean "see" if it was in they/you plural form. But in this question, it is not in they/you plural form, and yet it means see. Could someone explain, please?


Eualb

    to go=ir

    "Ve" is a imperative,command (ir)

    to see=ver

    Yo veo

    Tú ves

    Él/ella/usted ve

    Nosotros vemos

    Ustedes ven

    Ellos ven


leanne.wil1

    Ver = To see. Present conjugations of ver. Veo = First person see. Ves = Secound person see. Ve = Third person see. Vemos = We see. Ven = They see.


manilvaangie

    I agree with Graham and qwisp. I have reported not accepting 'can' as correct as an error. Although 'poder' is a separate verb in Spanish, a native English speaker would always use 'can you....?' in this sentence and rarely 'do you.....?' in order to achieve the same meaning as the Spanish sentence. If a Spaniard said 'Do you see the door?' we as native English speakers would possibly even correct them in accordance with the way we use everyday English. Yes I can! Can you?


LittleWing1

    @manilvaangie - re: "...a native English speaker would always use..." & "If a Spaniard said..."

    Hola manilvaangie. When I first started with Duolingo, I didn't realize that this simple app would expose me to so many different native English speakers and Spanish speakers as well.

    I like to think that growing up in the Northeastern seaboard of the U.S.A. watching the B.B.C. and tons of art house flicks made me a pretty worldly guy.

    But the truth is we just don't have the exposure to the entire English speaking world from TV and Movies to suppose what disparate group from all over the globe are saying in their own colloquial way.

    After finding Duo, it didn't take me long to figure out that not every Spanish speaker is from Spain. Although it did take a little longer to learn that although Spanish is a regulated language, there are many dialects spoken all around the world.

    In any case, I have absolutely learned from the comments in duolingo, that there is an inherent danger in statements little "...native English speakers never say..."

    The exercise sentence are testing the vocabulary that was just presented in the Skill Set for those vocabulary words.

    Eventhough you know "poder" is not used in the root exercise sentence, you insert it into the target language sentence anyway. Then report the answer as wrong.

    Using the frequency that you personally use or hear phrases is not a good method of crafting translations in the target language.

    The suggested target sentence is perfectly grammatically in English and captures the nuances in which it was stated. By adding words to fit what "seems" or "feels" more correct to you is subjective and based on a small group's parochial limitations. But has the effect of confusing new users look for explanations regarding the appearance of words that were not in the original target

    Reporting low grade translations that don't mirror the literal tone of the original root sentence leads the confusion for future comment readers as they try to figure out the connection between words you were taking liberties with.

    On the second point, I'm not so sure that I would correct a Spaniard or Mexican or any other Spanish speaker based colloquial expressions that I hear from around the way.

    Instead I think it is most important to focus on translate just what is give instead of polluting the answer database with regional phrases that obscure the vocabulary that we are actually working on.


Fionita22

    It really should be "Do you not see the door?" This translation is very awkward because it breaks the verb and pronoun (if I'm using the right words). You should really start the sentence with "do." Otherwise, you would say "can you not see the door?" but that is a different sentence in Spanish and, as mentioned, uses the word "poder."


Brooklyn756514

    This is either the beggining of a really cool adventure horror story or its someone telling someone else to leave rather rudely


MonicaJohn713432

    I dont see why "can't" is used instead of "don't° in this translation.


FaithEllen1

    I typed it correctly oh, and it still said I was wrong. Any suggestions?


SevanPomperada

    I GOT IT WRONG GIVE ME A THUMBS DOWN IF YOU GOT IT RIGHT !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


TheDean93

    I see a red door. I want to paint it black.


gjonmayerh

    Statement.. you do not see the door. Question.. Do you not see the door?


gjonmayerh

    You do not see the door . Is a statement not a question


gjonmayerh

    Did you hurt your nose? Because you did not see the door.


gjonmayerh

    Do you not see the door.? Is really correct


Bhavin17

    That´s a sick burn!

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.