1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich habe zwei Werkzeuge."

"Ich habe zwei Werkzeuge."

Translation:I have two tools.

February 3, 2013

8 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Is it really pronounced "wArkzeuge"? If so, why?


ibot2

No it's not. The pronouncation is wrong. It is pronounced Werkzeuge. I was also confused when I heared it.


ComboViera

Why did i learn that word in the numbers section?


neilwightman

I think it assumes you did the house hold one first.


ThomasMgin

Lol, iam german and didnt understand what she said... Wartzeuge??? It's Werk zeuge


Zach1337

Zwei lists "B" as a possible translation. What the heck does that mean?


LateBlt

That is referring to the German school grading system, where a grade of 1 is the best (corresponding to the American A). So, for example, a German student might get a 2 in math, which would correspond to a B for an American student.


LoadsOfToa

I put them in the toolbag i repurposed from a thimble.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.