"Ich habe zwei Werkzeuge."

Translation:I have two tools.

February 3, 2013

8 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Is it really pronounced "wArkzeuge"? If so, why?

September 17, 2013

ibot2

No it's not. The pronouncation is wrong. It is pronounced Werkzeuge. I was also confused when I heared it.

April 3, 2016

ComboViera

Why did i learn that word in the numbers section?

February 3, 2013

neilwightman

I think it assumes you did the house hold one first.

February 25, 2013

ThomasMgin

Lol, iam german and didnt understand what she said... Wartzeuge??? It's Werk zeuge

July 31, 2016

Zach1337

Zwei lists "B" as a possible translation. What the heck does that mean?

August 18, 2014

LateBlt

That is referring to the German school grading system, where a grade of 1 is the best (corresponding to the American A). So, for example, a German student might get a 2 in math, which would correspond to a B for an American student.

October 27, 2015

LoadsOfToa

I put them in the toolbag i repurposed from a thimble.

January 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.