"Ezek nagyon szép kertek."

Translation:These are very nice gardens.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


canongigue

How to say 'These gardens are very nice'?


mizinamo

How to say 'These gardens are very nice'?

Ezek a kertek nagyon szépek.


LarryK1982

To me both of these sentences seem completely interchangeable. I'm having quite a bit of trouble with them.


Phil_57

'But there is no van in Hungarian. This sentence was in the tips I am not sure what it means. Can someone explain, thanks


ion1122

Phil, what they meant was that in the particular example sentence they were showing, 'van' is not used.


-BigWayne19-

-------- put me down for: these are very pretty gardens . . .

Big 23 jan 19


Susan837467

szep really means pretty.


Paul891459

My answer, "These gardens are very pretty." was incorrect. Apparently. "These are very nice gardens." was the correct answer. What exactly is the difference? How are we supposed to know the difference? Does Duolingo offer tips/tutorials on which is correct and how to know? Otherwise, correct/incorrect answers based on such subtle differences is pretty annoying.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.