Duolingo est le moyen d'apprendre les langues le plus populaire au monde. En plus, c'est gratuit à 100 % !

"Qui est responsable d'avoir laissé la fenêtre ouverte ?"

Traduction :Who is responsible for leaving the window open?

il y a 4 ans

11 commentaires


congolink

'Who is responsible for having left...' should be OK in the past; right?

il y a 4 ans

Gavier
Gavier
Mod

More correct. 'Who is responsible for leaving the window open' rather sounds like we are asking whose responsibility this job is, rather than who has done it which is what is required here.

il y a 3 ans

lalinguiste
lalinguiste

Yes. I think "leaving" is what I'd normally say here, but "having left" is correct too.

il y a 4 ans

Pascalingua

Ouverte : c'est opened non ?...

il y a 2 ans

MarieLafra8
MarieLafra8

Je crois que les deux se disent...

https://translate.google.ca/#fr/en/ouvert

il y a 2 ans

YoannVarquet

could "Whom" be correct? if not , why?

il y a 4 ans

Gavier
Gavier
Mod

No, "whom" is an object pronoun. "Who" is the subject of this sentence.

il y a 1 an

lino615485

I don't understand. ..to leaving "partir" no? To let "laisser" no? Please explain to me. Thank you very much.

il y a 1 an

Gavier
Gavier
Mod

To leave can mean "to go away" (partir) or to not change something, to "leave" it unchanged (laisser).

il y a 1 an

cricri811231
cricri811231

" for leaving " rather than " to leave or to have leaving " I don't understand

j'ai encore du mal en français à comprendre cet emploi ?

il y a 7 mois

Kristofer777

For leaving me parait être du présent. Ne serais-ce pas mieux "Who is responsible to have let the window open"? ou autre au passé

il y a 1 jour