1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Are they engineers or waiter…

"Are they engineers or waiters?"

Translation:Ők mérnökök vagy pincérek?

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


MikaLaari1

How would you translate the following sentence? "Mérnökök vagy pincérek vannak?"


Shamarth

That sentence doesn't make much sense. You could say "Mérnökök vagy pincérek vannak itt?" -- "Are there engineers or waiters here?"


96314081311257

"Are there engineers or waiters?" You'd normally add an adverb to describe where they are, just like Shamarth suggests.


ChrisCrios

Does Hungarian only have one pronoun Ők for 3rd-person plural? I'm wondering if, like some gendered languages, it distinguishes between They (all male) and They (at least one female). And while I'm asking, does it have a neuter gender? Köszönöm :)


ellmacsee

Only the one, gender-neutral pronoun!

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.