"האישה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The woman is eating bread.

August 12, 2016

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

ha-ishá ochélet léchem.


tamarw

Is there a reason why the system prefers אישה to אשה and marks the latter as a typo? If you put a חיריק under the א, is it not the same word?


DiscipulusKiwius

Good question. By all rights, "אשה" should be accepted without any issues.


JerreyWeis

I wrote that every way i could and it said i was wrong what the Heck !!!!!


DolanPompa

Read their tips and notes. It will help you.


sallymann2

what's the difference, lady/woman?


AmirLFC

Lady is usually גברת.


[deactivated user]

    WHY is "lady" instead of "woman" marked wrong?


Hamutaltul

    we have a few different words in hebrew: איש & אישה are general, there are also גבר & גברת adults (something about 40-60 yrs old) but not old, it is also the way one would adress someone if doesn't know his\her name, and there are בחור & בחורה that usually meand YA (something like 20-35 yrs old).

    lady would usually translateted to בחורה (in modern hebrew), or עלמה (in literature. עלם & עלמה is someone aroud 17-24 yrs old. not in a daily usage and it is a shame : )


Bailey39

    Thanks for that. Equivalent English of 17 - 24 year olds would be 'lad' and 'lass' (although lad has overtones of acting stupidly ).


jenny383999

    isn't 'אוכלת' plural? why isn't it אוכלה?


Hamutaltul

    close, fem singular - אוכלת, fem plural - אוכלות there is another vav (ו') between the lamed (ל') and tav (ת')


geyran

    אוכלת isnt plural . This is singular


VctorSoare1

    Why is "the woman is eating a bread" wrong?


Hamutaltul

    "A bread" is like saying "a water" both are not counted. "She's eating bread", "he drank water" without any measure of the amount consumed. In Hebrew it is named "שם קיבוצי" the word קיבוצי driven of the same root as "מקבץ" (group)


thadeoarlo1

    A bread/ bread. Why wronged?


Bailey39

    By putting 'a' in front of 'bread', you make 'bread' an adjective, rather than a noun. So someone would expect a word like 'roll' or 'stick' to come after 'bread' (e.g. a bread roll).

    Note also that 'bread' by itself is an uncountable noun - you can't say 'a bread' any more than you can say 'three breads'. You can, however, say things like 'a bread stick' or 'three types of bread'.


youssefelkomy

    why letter כ and letter ח have the same Pronunciation ?


Bailey39

    Some letters sound the same to our ears. We have the same thing with some of our letters. Have you read the tips and notes for the letters? If not, start here: https://www.duolingo.com/skill/he/Letters-1/tips-and-notes


Theresa754142

    @youssefelkomy I heard that long ago, כ (kh sound כ) and ח were pronounced differently, but that distinction disappeared with time.


Aharonkoni

    I wrote the woman is eating bread and it says im wrong and the right answer is the women is eating bread ??????????


craig448817

    Why is... "the women eats bread" wrong?


danny912421

    It's womAn, singular, not womEn, which is plural.

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.