"האישה אוכלת לחם."

Translation:The woman is eating bread.

August 12, 2016

12 Comments


sallymann2

what's the difference, lady/woman?

August 12, 2016

AmirLFC

Lady is usually גברת.

August 12, 2016

sallymann2

!תודה

September 14, 2016

VctorSoare1

Why is "the woman is eating a bread" wrong?

February 12, 2018

Hamutaltul

"A bread" is like saying "a water" both are not counted. "She's eating bread", "he drank water" without any measure of the amount consumed. In Hebrew it is named "שם קיבוצי" the word קיבוצי driven of the same root as "מקבץ" (group)

February 13, 2018

tamarw

Is there a reason why the system prefers אישה to אשה and marks the latter as a typo? If you put a חיריק under the א, is it not the same word?

September 14, 2018

DiscipulusKiwius

Good question. By all rights, "אשה" should be accepted without any issues.

December 11, 2018

ImaPernicone

WHY is "lady" instead of "woman" marked wrong?

January 17, 2017

Hamutaltul

we have a few different words in hebrew: איש & אישה are general, there are also גבר & גברת adults (something about 40-60 yrs old) but not old, it is also the way one would adress someone if doesn't know his\her name, and there are בחור & בחורה that usually meand YA (something like 20-35 yrs old).

lady would usually translateted to בחורה (in modern hebrew), or עלמה (in literature. עלם & עלמה is someone aroud 17-24 yrs old. not in a daily usage and it is a shame : )

May 29, 2017

Bailey39

Thanks for that. Equivalent English of 17 - 24 year olds would be 'lad' and 'lass' (although lad has overtones of acting stupidly ).

November 14, 2018

jenny383999

isn't 'אוכלת' plural? why isn't it אוכלה?

September 5, 2017

Hamutaltul

close, fem singular - אוכלת, fem plural - אוכלות there is another vav (ו') between the lamed (ל') and tav (ת')

September 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.