1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Between the two of us, I lov…

"Between the two of us, I love her."

Translation:בינינו, אני אוהב אותה.

August 12, 2016

7 Comments


ulfurinn

Are בינינו and בין שנינו equivalent?


NoamSteiner

Almost. בין שנינו can only be used for two people, while בינינו can be used for any number of people. In my experience בינינו is much more commonly used in all cases.


RachelLazerus

It is not a typo to say "אני אוהבת אותה."


Hadassah277241

I wrote בין שנינו and it was accepted. The English does say, between the two of us


keren_smecha

Why בינינו means "between two of us" only? What if there are more than two people in the conversation? Is it excluded?


Lisa965124

How do you pronounce בין שנינו ?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.