"I am sneezing where you are sneezing."

Translation:Ott tüsszentek, ahol te tüsszentesz.

August 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SaytonSWE

This should come in handy.


Elon_the_Hittite

I'll repeat a mnemonic I wrote elsewhere: an OTTer needs A HOLt (for those who may not know, otters' nests are properly called holts).


Judit294350

You can also have ahova or ahonnan :-)


baldgymnastnurse

Can I also say: Ott tüszentek, ahol te?


GTKizzle

What is the purpose of "Ott" in this sentence? Are "Ott" and "ahol" prepositions that go together in sentences like this?


Judit294350

Ott/ahol are a pair. You cannot use ahol in this type of sentence without an ott in the other clause.


Lynn747214

How about, Tuszentek ahol te tusszentesz?


Judit294350

No. You need the "ott" to anchor the "ahol"


cicilanov

Is 'ssz' in 'tüsszent' pronounced as 's-sh', and in 'rosszul' as 's-s'?


jzsuzsi

the ssz in "tüsszent" and "rosszul" should sound the same.

the long version of sz is ssz

tüsszent: IPA tysːɛnt

rosszul: IPA rosːul

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.