"Are you students?"

Translation:Ti diákok vagytok?

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


VojaJ.

I put egyetemisták instead of diákok and it wasn't accepted. :-(

August 12, 2016

vvsey

That is a very specific group of students.

August 12, 2016

VojaJ.

"Student" can refer to any group of students in English.

August 15, 2016

vvsey

Exactly. "Egyetemisták" is just a small group of them. Those are university students. That is why it was not accepted.

August 15, 2016

VojaJ.

I still don't understand, but OK.

August 16, 2016

vvsey

Well, if a sentence says "food" and you translate it as "kenyér" ("bread"), should it be accepted? Bread is food. Right?
It is the same with students, a very wide group, and "egyetemisták", a very specific group of students.

August 16, 2016

ataltane

It might be worth pointing out that, in some languages 'student' means only 'university student'. This is not true in English, which may be the source of VojaJ's confusion.

July 21, 2018

VojaJ.

"Student" in English is either a college student or non-college student (high school student, etc.). Therefore, both egyetemista, hallgató, diák, etc. should be acceptable.

July 21, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.