"Birds do not crawl into the forest, but fly in."

Translation:A madarak nem bemásznak az erdőbe, hanem berepülnek.

August 12, 2016

7 Comments


ErikAnderson3

I'm curious about a grammatical distinction.

English distinguishes between general statements ("Birds do ...") and specific statements ("The birds do ..."). Hungarian seems to always require the definite article when making general statements ("A madarak...), which makes it impossible (for me, anyway) to tell if this is a general statement about birds as a whole, or a specific statement about a particular group of birds.

Is it even possible to make such a distinction in the Hungarian language, without getting super-wordy to make things explicit?

December 6, 2016

Ishana92

that's what bugs me. I would not translate this with a madarak, because that, to me, implies a general statement such as birds fly, and this doesn't seem like it

November 9, 2017

e_s_kl

"A madarak nem bemásznak az erdőbe" - shouldn't the prefix be moved when it occurs after "nem"? and also after I have already said "be" in the first part of the phrase ("A madarak nem másznak be az erdőbe") wouldn't it be more natural to just say "hanem repülnek" without repeating be? Thanks

August 12, 2016

Shamarth

Prefixes are separated from the verb in a negative sentence, except when the verb itself is negated and contrasted with another one (even if it's only implied).

  • A madarak nem másznak be az erdőbe. -- The birds don't crawl into the forest. They stay outside of it.
  • A madarak nem bemásznak az erdőbe. -- The birds don't crawl into the forest. They do go in, but in another way.

And the second "be" is necessary too, to give direction to "repül", and to make it perfective.

August 12, 2016

guilth

Köszönöm szépen Shamarth!

August 26, 2016

e_s_kl

Köszönöm a gyors és részletes választ

August 12, 2016

Ishana92

so, pretty much any sentence here that is negated can be correct with nonseparated prefix, if the context is right?

November 9, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.