"Arra írok, ami fehér."

Translation:I write on that, which is white.

August 12, 2016

13 Comments


Andreas305

It is a nice short sentence within a sequence of (partly horrible) long ones.

But what is the meaning of that sentence?

Maybe: I write ONTO that one, which is white?

August 12, 2016

jsiehler

>I write ONTO that one, which is white?

Yes, or even better in English, "...ON that one," since we don't usually bother trying to specify directionality as precisely as Hungarian does.

August 12, 2016

vvsey

Basically, I write on white things.

There may be a little confusion here, and I mean the original sentences. The translation needs to be corrected. Mixing "ami" with "amelyik" is an unfortunate mistake in Hungarian usage. Hopefully it will not be taught here.

"Arra írok, ami fehér." means "I write on what is white".
That is, I only write on white things.

"Arra írok, amelyik fehér" means "I write on the one that is white".
That is, I pick the white one, out of all the available colors, and I write on that one.

August 12, 2016

Patricia460976

So the Hungarian sentence is using singular what we would say as plural. Interesting.

October 10, 2017

vvsey

Well, that was just my attempt at explaining the meaning using the plural. But "I write on what is white" is singular.
And "I write on white things" has its plural equivalent in Hungarian:
"Én fehér dolgokra írok."

January 17, 2018

Freddy86830

Until now, I never understood the difference between ami and amelyik. Your explanation made it clear. Thanks!

January 17, 2018

vvsey

You are welcome! But be aware, colloquial usage may not folllow the "rules". This very sentence above ("Arra írok, ami fehér") means to say "amelyik" but uses "ami" instead. It is okay in some cases, while in other cases may be plain wrong. Here, for example, it can lead to misunderstanding.

Anyway, if you understand the difference, that is a great help in any case, both understanding the correct usage and hopefully being able to decipher the not so correct, lazy usage. You will see a lot of those in this course. Good luck!

And here is a long discussion for you, where I tried to explain all this confusing topic in detail:

comment/17279272

January 17, 2018

RyagonIV

Oh joyous day, "I write on what is white" is accepted, against all odds. :D

November 11, 2017

ljikontic

there is something wrong in the program I wrote twice thew same answer and it iis alway wrong

March 13, 2019

Shamarth

You might have made a typo so small you didn't even notice it.

March 13, 2019

DavidCarver

Let me guess; is it a piece of paper?

August 1, 2017

Patricia460976

Possibly a white board. Heh.

October 8, 2017

ljikontic

and the administrator says ''that''

March 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.