1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ya me había tomado un café."

"Ya me había tomado un café."

Translation:I had already drunk a coffee.

February 3, 2013

55 Comments


koyunlar

why "me" here? Is "tomar" a reflexive verb? ("tomarse") I don't understand


bl1zl3er

With verbs of eating/drinking and knowing/learning, a reflexive form can (and is very frequently) used. It implies "complete" or "all". Yo me tomé un café. = I drank the (whole) cup of coffee. Yo me aprendí el poema. = I learned the poem (by heart). In speech, I think, it is the more common form.


bf2010

Gracias por tu ayuda!


trevzilla

Thank you, I was confused because I could see the subject the verb and the object (caf'e) and couldn't understand why there was reflexive verb in there. I've learned more about grammar learning Spanish than I ever did taking English classes.


cemaluslu

thanks. but it still seems strange :))


CedarPrince

Wow! Thank you for your help! That was a great answer! You have helped me understand more of the Spanish language! Take some lingots!


Remysss

"I had already drunk a whole cup of coffee." Not accepted 12/2/16


JimVahl

Because there is no "whole cup of" in the Spanish sentence, just "a coffee"


mohrchen

It means that you have taken it "inside of you". In german tomarse would be "zu sich nehmen". That also includes food (in both languages).


ScarletCrackle

as a german, i thank you for that example =)


jerobarraco

It's not actually needed.

  • Querés un te?
  • No gracias, ya había tomado un café.

But you could use it to reinforce the object (to me).

  • Deberías tomar algo para el frio.
  • Ya me había tomado un café.

KyleGoetz

Haha, it's funny when you get it wrong because your colloquial native language usage is incorrect :)


S0R0USH

I know right? My ESL and English teachers seriously never emphasized the differences between drink, drank, and drunk. Whereas in my native language they did lol.


jkalafatis

Haha yep. It may be technically grammatically incorrect, but never in my life have I said "I had drunk a coffee". It's always "drank". Same goes for how everyone I know speaks.


Talca

It is a regional thing. In the Northeastern USA, the indefinite article is used more. Elsewhere, it is dropped. There is actually a cartoon spoofing New Yorkers about going for "a coffee". It is definitely used in NYC.


scottann

In French it is also a regional thing. In the South the reflexive form of verbs like take, encounter, eat, put on, is a familiar structure.


Tomas1962

Does "i have already drank a coffee" work here as well. Now i'm doubting my native English.


adpace

No, it's commonly used, but it is not actually correct. Drink, Drank, Drunk are the tenses of "to drink" in English. Drink is present, drank is simple past and drunk is the past participle. When you use "have" you need the past participle after it. I almost never hear this used correctly in English, but it definitely should be "I have drunk" and NOT "I have drank".


DavidWoods4

Have and had are different as well. Because we are using habia (had), we should deduce that drunk is the right tense of "to drink"....


adpace

Yes, I wasn't remembering the exact sentence here when I wrote this. But have and had both take the past participle, generally speaking. Thanks for the clarification.


Marie282520

"I drank"( my ) coffee already or "I have drunk" but I know what you mean. I can't type any more, either.


JuneM

Why not - Already I had taken a coffee


adpace

Remember, you should always translate "thought for thought" NOT "word for word". While I guess it could technically be translated that way, it's not practical and would be very uncommon to hear in regular use.


Talca

In American English, one does not "take" food, only medicine.


Marie282520

Can you explain why it is a reflexive or the ME is there in the sentence? I think the subject has come up but not clearly. Gracias


Elgin56

Yes, but she had taken to the bottle.


Elgin56

I take a drink every now and then.


Yerrick

"Already" sounds awkward when it opens a sentence in English.


nashtown1

I can't find "already" in this sentence.


JimVahl

"Ya" means "already" in the context of the sentence. Although you could say "Already I had drunk ...", putting the English sentence in the same order, it sounds better to say "I had already drunk ..."


David_Jeremy

Couldn't the sentence also mean "He had already taken me for a coffee."? or She had ??


efaryna

No. "for" is not present in the spanish sentence, and to take someone or something to some other place is "llevar."


Marie282520

You look nothing like coffee.


helion_invictus

Any thoughts on "I had a coffee already." as a translation?


frenchnero

or I already had a coffee


Majklo_Blic

That's the simple past tense, not the past perfect. It would need to be, "I had had a coffee already. (Or, "I'd had a coffee already.")

frenchnero's suggestion has the same issue. The problem isn't the placement of "already", it's the lack of the first "had".


maricleshappen

I was reading a biography about Eva Peron. She refused coffee when the waiter offered it to her, and then put a political enemy in his place by making HIM fetch the coffee. From the book:

"Pardon, Doctor, now I really want a coffee," she told the statesman in the tones a B-girl might use to an uncertain swain. "Come on, little rabbit, fetch me a coffee."


ShekharKar2

'Ya yo habia tomado un cafe' incorrect?


RobertoElQuarto

This is correct and should be reported.


frenchnero

HUH??? Is this translation English?


JeffDarby

The computer voice sounds Cuban. It pronounces the "y" like an English "j". I would like the computer voice to pronounce words in a Mexican accent from time to time.


PeggyHasla

I had had ...? It should be "I have already had coffee". The use of the number 1 is implied with the use of the artcle 'a'. Then it would be " I have already had a coffee" however, in my opinion, it makes the sentence awkward. Bottom line, DL needs some Enlish as a First Langage staff members to edit the translations.


PeggyHasla

Get rid of this sentence if you cannot translate


troy102

the translation shows us " i had already drunk a coffee" how if i translate it as " he had taken me a coffee" ?


Marie282520

I already had my coffee this am . That sounds better still.


Remysss

"I had already drunk a whole cup of coffee." Not accepted 12/2/16.


WilliamHud8

why is "Drank" wrong?


LRAOKARETI0

I am wondering if it should be I had all ready drank coffee, why drunk is this more American than English


MARGARETGIRGRAH

I already had a coffee


brigettelogsdon

"Drunk" is only used for someone who can't hold their liquor. It's drank, Duolingo. So rediculous. Sounds foreign to my American ears.


JimVahl

I see. I saw. I have/had seen. I drink. I drank. I have/had drunk. In this case "had drunk". This verb tense is the past perfect, created by using "had" with the past participle of the verb (drunk). It is used to describe an action in the past which took place before another past action. It may sound strange to some, but Duo's grammer is correct in this case.


RobertoElQuarto

Your grammar is correct!


SinisaKuzet

"I already had a coffee" should be accepted as well, perhaps?


nBnQ2

Drank, drunk show me the difference


RobertoElQuarto

According to SpanishDict (https://www.spanishdict.com/translate/tomar), there are several senses of tomar/tomarse that are relevant to this question: 2b, 3, and 7 of tomar, and 10 of tomarse (technically as pronomial, rather than reflexive, but I'm not clear on that distinction.

Duolingo's insertion of me into its suggested answer is mainly confusing, since it's optional to use sense 10. Duo does this a lot, that is, gives an answer that's confusingly far away from one of my almost right answers (here I omitted ya, of all silly mistakes). That did get me here into the discussion and into SpanishDict, which wound up being beneficial, but I don't think intentionally confusing students away from the focus topic is good pedagogy.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.