1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az ügyvéd katonákat és mérnö…

"Az ügyvéd katonákat és mérnököket keres."

Translation:The lawyer is looking for soldiers and engineers.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


SedatKlc

why wasn't 'the lawyer looks for soldiers and engineers' accepted?


bdori

It should be accepted, please report it next time.


CoxySmith

Hi, can anyone explain please when to use "kat" or "ket" endings? thank you.


RyagonIV

In general, -kat for back-vowel words (words that have a, á, o, ó, u, ú as their vowels), and -ket for front-vowel words (e, é, ö, ő, ü, ű as their vowels).


JessicaHup

"The lawyer is looking for soldiers and engineers"should be accepted

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.