1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא צריכה לעבוד מחר."

"היא צריכה לעבוד מחר."

Translation:She needs to work tomorrow.

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


NoachSumne

She has to work tomorrow, not have. Poor English.


KateJudd1

She must work tomorrow should be accepted and isn't.


Maera22

What is wrong with she must have to work tomorrow.


JarlNydahl

A bit of overkill. "She must work" or "she has to work". However I just tried "she must work tomorrow" and it was rejected, so what do I know.


Theresa754142

“She must have to work tomorrow” means “It must be that she has to work tomorrow.”

Here, the meaning of “must” is “It is certainly the case” in the literal sense, but it’s often used to mean “I guess”. For example “She said she didn’t want to come with us tonight. I wonder why? She must have to work tomorrow.”

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.