"Man wird abhängig."

Translation:One becomes addicted.

February 3, 2013

9 Comments


iboates

Why not "One will become addicted"?

January 12, 2016

markbooth

Because this is in the present tense. wird is not being used as the modal verb will here as there is no infinitive at the end of the sentence.

January 8, 2017

LadyInTheTrees

Would you say "dependent" could also work?

February 3, 2013

wataya

Depending on context, yes it could. Without further context, I'd say 'addicted' is the better choice.

February 3, 2013

Munkel1

I am a native german speaker, ready to help.

May 27, 2017

Arutha2321

How am I supposed to differentiate between man and Mann in listening exercises?

July 15, 2016

markbooth

I don't think you can just write Mann wird. It would need to be preceded by der or ein.

January 8, 2017

Munkel1

"One will become addicted" means "Man wird abhängig werden". It is a bit complicated.

May 27, 2017

Danielle997860

Why not man as in mankind?

November 19, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.