1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Man wird abhängig."

"Man wird abhängig."

Translation:One becomes addicted.

February 3, 2013

11 Comments


iboates

Why not "One will become addicted"?


markbooth

Because this is in the present tense. wird is not being used as the modal verb will here as there is no infinitive at the end of the sentence.


mate137

I don't think so. There is an implicit infinitive, it is could happen when the infinitive is obvious according the concept, you can neglect it, but it would still be in the future tense I suppose...


mate137

I think that is right, report it..


LadyInTheTrees

Would you say "dependent" could also work?


wataya

Depending on context, yes it could. Without further context, I'd say 'addicted' is the better choice.


Munkel1

"One will become addicted" means "Man wird abhängig werden". It is a bit complicated.


Munkel1

I am a native german speaker, ready to help.


Arutha2321

How am I supposed to differentiate between man and Mann in listening exercises?


markbooth

I don't think you can just write Mann wird. It would need to be preceded by der or ein.


Danielle997860

Why not man as in mankind?

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.