"We are sitting on the trees, to which three big lion comes here."

Translation:Azokon a fákon ülünk, amelyekhez idejön három nagy oroszlán.

August 12, 2016

13 Comments


JanTatouse

By now almost every sentence is Hunglish!

August 12, 2016

Refeuh

I wish we could skip these "broken" modules while Hungarian is still in Beta, and come back to these later when it's fixed. Right now it's more about "remembering the mistakes" to validate the course and move on rather than actually learning :(

August 25, 2016

MannaSz

Yes this is very bad English...

August 13, 2016

KattyTapatia

seriously? :( sentences like these make me want to give up on this course.

September 9, 2016

Kathy979841

I am in a better mood now as I cheated to get to the end of the course. Now I am able to chose what I do in which order which is far better. There were many sentences I wanted to give up on too.

September 9, 2016

JanTatouse

I survived the skill tree without really considering to give up on it. But since then I have given up several 'strengthen skills' lessons because I just couldn't complete them within the scope of my patience. On Preverbs 2 I once got to sentence 51 (record is 60 by the way), basically trying to memorize the errors most of the time, and once completed the skill didn't even get strengthened! So in my opinion, while the quality of the course is just OK for normal progress, some elements like strengthening skills and the elaborate test are too much affected by the lack of alternative translations and the number of errors.

On that elaborate test I got 2.23/5 although I was pretty confident about 80-85% of the answers. So it seems like a good idea to wait for a quality improvement of the course before spending 25 lingots on the test.

September 9, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I'm the exact same way; I completed the tree, but I haven't had the patience to review many of the skills because it's simply too hard to complete the review due to all the translations that need to be added or fixed. :/ My record for the highest number of questions I had to complete in order to complete a review is 67, which is absolutely absurd. There were also several occasions where I had to copy and paste answers so I could use them later because the accepted translations were so specific and or wrong, that it was almost impossible to get them correct otherwise.

Overall, I agree with everything you said in your comment. ^_^

September 9, 2016

Bastette54

First I'm given several translations containing the word "amelyikek," so I've become accustomed to writing that, even though I know it's not correct. And now Duo has the nerve to correct me for this one because I didn't write "amelyekhez"! (Yes, I reported it.)

November 17, 2016

Kathy979841

I love the term Hunglish!

August 23, 2016

Kathy979841

I agree but you have to complete them to move on

August 25, 2016

Krisbaudi

....... to which three big lionS are coming. The sentences are making me angry!!!

October 16, 2016

Oldfatdad

Thanks. You guys have made me feel much better. I thought I had the record for wrong answers and a shortest temper. I think it is obvious that some of this course work was done hastily, maybe to meet a release deadline or something. I agree that it would be very nice to be able to bypass some of the units that need work, but I don't think the program can be set to allow that.

October 20, 2016

Refeuh

Since lots of people are having problems, I have posted a "feature request" to help with Beta courses : https://www.duolingo.com/comment/18058019 . Please support it if you think it's a good idea, and maybe the developers will consider it. So far it has only received mixed feedback, since apparently Hungarian is one of the worst. At the moment lots of people just give up, out of frustration, meaning the later modules will never receive the testing they need to get the entire course out of Beta !

October 20, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.