1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Non si sa come la donna sia …

"Non si sa come la donna sia entrata in Italia."

Translation:It is not known how the woman entered Italy.

February 6, 2014

10 Comments


Veseyron

Non si sa implies the general public, "One does not know". It looks similar to reflexive verbs. This also happens in Polish: Nie wiadomo/Nie wie się


christiman

Why is 'has entered' wrong? :(


aussiepax

An impersonal construction in English can also be "you don't know" and that should be accepted.


Nyk148364

But in italian, "you don't know" also means "tu non sai", so this is why it wasn't accepted


JamesMth777

I see that Duolingo is engaged in current affairs such as refugees...


tani17

why can't it be "he doesn't know"?


treszter

i wrote "we don't know"


RoccoJerry1

Why not

Non e saputo come la donna sia entrata in Italia


Sputnik588635

Questa frase non ha nessun senso credetemi

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.