1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "This planet is small."

"This planet is small."

Translation:כוכב הלכת הזה הוא קטן.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


amit.katzm

פלנטה should be accepted too. It is wildly common to call it that way in Israel


Arnonb

אתה צודק you are totally right


SergeyMedgaus

מה זה 'הלכת'? אני יכול לאמור 'כוכב הזה קטן'?


Janis559500

I'm just guessing, but I think since the root of לכת is "to go"-- לכת is "going"-- that it distinguishes a planet from a star because the planets change their position in the sky with respect to constellations, so it's like stars don't move but planets are "going"


IngeborgHa14

Your guess is totally correct.


Valoriep

Without any context, there’s no way to know if כוכב means “star” or “planet”. כוכב הלכת means only “planet”, so there’s no misunderstanding what is being said.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.