"This planet is small."

Translation:כוכב הלכת הזה הוא קטן.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


amit.katzm

פלנטה should be accepted too. It is wildly common to call it that way in Israel

August 12, 2016

Arnonb

אתה צודק you are totally right

August 25, 2016

SergeyMedgaus

מה זה 'הלכת'? אני יכול לאמור 'כוכב הזה קטן'?

May 23, 2018

Valoriep

Without any context, there’s no way to know if כוכב means “star” or “planet”. כוכב הלכת means only “planet”, so there’s no misunderstanding what is being said.

June 11, 2018

Janis559500

I'm just guessing, but I think since the root of לכת is "to go"-- לכת is "going"-- that it distinguishes a planet from a star because the planets change their position in the sky with respect to constellations, so it's like stars don't move but planets are "going"

July 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Your guess is totally correct.

August 31, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.