"It does not support."

Translation:זה לא תומך.

August 12, 2016

7 Comments


JoshTheHuman

What is זהו, anyone?

August 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

A combination of זה and הוא, generally used as "it is", "this is" or "that is" (another similar word is זוהי for feminine objects - זו היא). It's usually used before nouns -

This is a big day = זהו יום גדול/זה יום גדול/זה הוא יום גדול

It shouldn't be used before adjectives, for example -

This is big = זה גדול (not זהו גדול).

August 13, 2016

DanRosauer

The English sentence 'it does not support' is incomplete. Support needs an object.

September 28, 2017

Hamutaltul

none of the options is correct. "הילדה לא תומך" first there is no girl in the sentece, second that's grammatically incorrect as girl as feminine. "זאת לא תומך" the meaning of זאת is "hint nickname to feminine-found here" - grammatically incorrect. "זהו לא תומך" the word זהו is welded from זה+הוא; when "זה הוא" fits in the sentence, it can be written in short as "זהו", and when "זהו" is appropriate in the sentence it can be written at length - "זה הוא". as "זה הוא לא תומך" תרגם is an incorrect sentence, grammatically and syntactically, so does "זהו לא תומך". the correct translation of "it does not support" is "זה לא תומך" or "זה לא עוזר".

November 26, 2017

IngeborgHa14

I think a better translation for the sentence זֶה לֹא תּוֹמֵךְ would be this is not supportive, as there is no object.

March 29, 2019

sixaxis

That's wrong, a native Israeli checked it and said it is not correct, at least in this sentence.

May 16, 2017

Hamutaltul

that's just wrong, no matter what sentence will contain it

November 26, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.