"Are you here?"

Translation:Êtes-vous là ?

February 3, 2013

3 Comments


jennythecook

Obviously, this should be translated as "Êtes-vous ici." "Là" means "there." These errors are frustrating.

February 3, 2013

xbecenti15

'Là' can mean here or there. It is common for somebody to say to 'là' in the sense of something or someone is close by if it's obvious, such as a book or a person. If the object/person's location is not so obvious or vague, then you would say 'ici' instead. 'Ici' is more precise whereas 'là' is less precise.

February 9, 2016

orhanfidan2

Did you mean vice versa ? La is more precise ici is less precise?

July 25, 2016
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.