"Godzina, miesiąc, rok"

Translation:An hour, a month, a year

August 12, 2016

4 Comments


RicardoGadelha

I have to concentrate in order to not confuse Godzina with Godina (Serbian) and год (Russian). Wasn't rok something else too in Czech or in another Slavic language?

May 25, 2018

mezczyzna

Why are an hour, a month and a year? I chise a hour a month and an year. In result my answer is not right!

August 12, 2016

immery

It is an English language thing- a/an depends on how it sounds, not how it's written. "h" is silent and "y" is a consonant (Polish "j")

August 12, 2016

solala5

It's amazing how the Slavic languages these kind of false friends - in most South Slavic languages година means year and час or саат means hour!

August 28, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.