"Excuse me, but this is not a discussion!"

Translation:סליחה, אבל זה לא דיון!

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


RoniKon1

In my opinion it should be "סלח לי" instad of "סליחה"

October 17, 2016

IngeborgHa14

Well, סְלַח לִי would be the more literal translation, but סְלִיחָה is the more common way to excuse oneself.

October 5, 2018

JamesTWils

Why is it זהו instead of simply זה?

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

could be both

August 12, 2016

JamesTWils

There's no difference in meaning?

August 13, 2016

AdiYan12

no difference :)

August 13, 2016

aazohar

It is the same..

October 12, 2017

gsazbon

Could be used ויכוח here?

March 14, 2017

moshethree

The correct translation of ויכוח to English is argument in my opinion. We (Hebrew speakers) usually translate דיון to discussion. So the translation offered by DL is correct, although the meaning of both words is quite similar.

March 15, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.