1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, but this is not a…

"Excuse me, but this is not a discussion!"

Translation:סליחה, אבל זה לא דיון!

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


RoniKon1

In my opinion it should be "סלח לי" instad of "סליחה"


IngeborgHa14

Well, סְלַח לִי would be the more literal translation, but סְלִיחָה is the more common way to excuse oneself.


JamesTWils

Why is it זהו instead of simply זה?


JamesTWils

There's no difference in meaning?


AdiYan12

no difference :)


aazohar

It is the same..


gsazbon

Could be used ויכוח here?


moshethree

The correct translation of ויכוח to English is argument in my opinion. We (Hebrew speakers) usually translate דיון to discussion. So the translation offered by DL is correct, although the meaning of both words is quite similar.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.