1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "He has twelve daughters."

"He has twelve daughters."

Translation:Anh ấy có mười hai con gái.

August 12, 2016

11 Comments


John415149

what does đứa mean?


MsCatLover86

"Đứa" is colloquial. We don't use it around people we don't know well.

Another acceptable translation: "cô/người con gái," which are more formal.


bobg415631

Yes...i would like to understand this slso..why dua?


hungvq2.hp

another solution: "Anh ta/ Anh ấy có mười hai cô con gái"


leonprimrose

There are two of the same answer


ADUCCK

I'm assuming it's a coincidence that "con" is used both for one's children and for animals?


Mu6OVm

Well, "con" means "son or daughter", so as a classifier it seams to apply to things that have sons/daughter, like people, animals, ghosts (they don't have children, but they are creatures) and even rivers or streets (and for some reason, knives).


RebeccaTsu

What does "dua" mean in the context of this sentence?


Phapnui

My lesson had dua but sentence above not.


KathyPhng1

Where is"đứa "?


Phapnui

Not on above sentence but it was in the actual lesson. Why? Who knows.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.