"כן, זה רגיל."

Translation:Yes, that is normal.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chinchilla21

shouldn't usual be accepted?


radagastthebrown

That's a valid translation in my opinion.


Tom273734

Is it related to the English "regular" or Latin "regulus"?


IngeborgHa14

Hebrew רָגִיל is derived from the noun רֶ֫גֶל foot, from which the root רגל to go by foot and then to go about frequently was created.


Tom273734

OK, thanks. Then, is there any possibility that Latin got it from Hebrew or some other Semitic language?


IngeborgHa14

Well, no regō (to rule, govern) is a very established indogermanic root, meaning originally something like to straighten.


_judith_531

amazing explanations , thanks following up, would not then common be a proper English rendering of רגיל ?


gsazbon

shouldn't common be accepted?


NaftaliFri1

Common is נפוץ. I don't think they are interchangeable in English either.


SarahBerry17

Can you also translate רגיל as regular? Although I probably wouldn't say, "this is regular. " (I would say, "this is usual," or "this is normal.")


Josek_san

?ר.ג.ל How exactly does it relate to the root


radagastthebrown

That's one of the meanings the root ר-ג-ל has. For example, להתרגל (in binyan Hitpa'el) means 'to get accustomed to-'.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.