"כן, זה רגיל."

Translation:Yes, that is normal.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments


chinchilla21

shouldn't usual be accepted?

August 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

That's a valid translation in my opinion.

August 13, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Reported

September 14, 2016

gsazbon

shouldn't common be accepted?

September 18, 2016

NaftaliFri1

Common is נפוץ. I don't think they are interchangeable in English either.

September 20, 2016

SarahBerry17

Can you also translate רגיל as regular? Although I probably wouldn't say, "this is regular. " (I would say, "this is usual," or "this is normal.")

March 20, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Depends how you use regular...

March 21, 2017

Xos...

?ר.ג.ל How exactly does it relate to the root

November 29, 2017

radagastthebrown

That's one of the meanings the root ר-ג-ל has. For example, להתרגל (in binyan Hitpa'el) means 'to get accustomed to-'.

December 3, 2017

Tom273734

Is it related to the English "regular" or Latin "regulus"?

July 20, 2018

radagastthebrown

It's not related to English, since it already appears in the Mishnah. My guess that it's not related to Latin either, just an extension of the known Semitic root ר-ג-ל.

July 29, 2018

IngeborgHa14

Hebrew רָגִיל is derived from the noun רֶ֫גֶל foot, from which the root רגל to go by foot and then to go about frequently was created.

April 13, 2019

Tom273734

OK, thanks. Then, is there any possibility that Latin got it from Hebrew or some other Semitic language?

April 14, 2019

IngeborgHa14

Well, no regō (to rule, govern) is a very established indogermanic root, meaning originally something like to straighten.

April 14, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.