"Ona czeka na swoje dzieci."

Translation:She is waiting for her children.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


immerweiter

I thought after verbs that indicate an absence is the genitive. Wait indicates an absence.

August 13, 2016

immery

that is more complicated, and here you have czekać+na+accusative.

"na" can only be followed by accusative or locative.

August 13, 2016

Emwue

immery already said about preposition "na" – in general prepositions take precedence over normal case requirements, but you might be interested in the fact that you are actually right about „czekać”:

  • Czekając (kogo? czego? – genitive)dnia, gdy cośtam, cośtam

Although, this sounds pretty archaic/poetic to my ears, generally we don't use direct object with „czekać” any more, but use it with prepositions instead. :)

August 13, 2016

immerweiter

dzieci, is it not genitiv singular

August 12, 2016

Emwue

Nope, genitive singular is „dziecka”, „dzieci” here is accusative plural, [as you would expect for direct object in not negative sentence.] – this was proved to be false after further research, see comment below/above.

August 12, 2016

LizBaran1

"she is waiting for her own children" What is wrong with this as an answer? I got it wrong...!

May 19, 2017

Jellei

Generally, "own" translates to "własne", and there isn't such an additional emphasis in the Polish sentence.

But as English "her" is ambiguous, and the Polish sentence had "swoje"... I guess it makes sense to accept it. Added.

May 19, 2017

LizBaran1

Thank you - the only way I can understand the difference between jej and swoje is that in Polish you use swoje to indicate ownership - it is not needed when the ownership between subject and object is unambiguous, but it is used in Polish where the ownership could be ambiguous -is that correct? For us foreigners this is as confusing as our tenses are to non English speakers!

May 20, 2017

Jellei

Hmmm... I think that's correct, but frankly, I got a bit lost in your comment, so to make sure we're on the same page, let's go with a little example :)

Ona czeka na swoje dzieci = She (Jane) is waiting for her (Jane's = her own) children.

Ona czeka na jej dzieci = it may mean the same as above, but it is quite likely to mean "She (Jane) is waiting for her (Elizabeth's) children."

So you use a form of 'swój' when the possessive refers to whoever is the subject of the sentence. And it's most important to use it correctly in the 3rd person, because this is where it may be ambiguous.

May 21, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.