"Ona czeka na swoje dzieci."

Translation:She is waiting for her children.

August 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


immerweiter

I thought after verbs that indicate an absence is the genitive. Wait indicates an absence.


immery

that is more complicated, and here you have czekać+na+accusative.

"na" can only be followed by accusative or locative.


Saulius.M

waiting for her children == awaiting her children. report submitted.


immerweiter

dzieci, is it not genitiv singular


LizBaran1

"she is waiting for her own children" What is wrong with this as an answer? I got it wrong...!


Jellei

Generally, "own" translates to "własne", and there isn't such an additional emphasis in the Polish sentence.

But as English "her" is ambiguous, and the Polish sentence had "swoje"... I guess it makes sense to accept it. Added.


LizBaran1

Thank you - the only way I can understand the difference between jej and swoje is that in Polish you use swoje to indicate ownership - it is not needed when the ownership between subject and object is unambiguous, but it is used in Polish where the ownership could be ambiguous -is that correct? For us foreigners this is as confusing as our tenses are to non English speakers!


Jellei

Hmmm... I think that's correct, but frankly, I got a bit lost in your comment, so to make sure we're on the same page, let's go with a little example :)

Ona czeka na swoje dzieci = She (Jane) is waiting for her (Jane's = her own) children.

Ona czeka na jej dzieci = it may mean the same as above, but it is quite likely to mean "She (Jane) is waiting for her (Elizabeth's) children."

So you use a form of 'swój' when the possessive refers to whoever is the subject of the sentence. And it's most important to use it correctly in the 3rd person, because this is where it may be ambiguous.


MarkKulka

So, does the form of swój used here (,,swoje") conform to the gender and number of the subject (,,Ona") or the gender and number of the object (,,dzieci")? I would think that because the word refers back to the subject, then it would reflect the feminine singular form in a sentence such as this one. But instead, it seems to reflect the neuter plural form of the object ,,dzieci." This seemed to be true in the previous example as well, where instead of the masculine singular ,,swój" (matching ,,Ten chłopiec") it was the plural ,,swoich" (matching ,,rodziców").

The rule seems counterintuitive, but it is helpful to know about such situations, where normal logic must be suspended in order to determine which declined form of the word to use.


alik1989

It behaves just like adjectives, demonstrative pronouns and other possessive pronouns, so no exception here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.