"הוא לומד עברית הכרחית."

Translation:He studies essential Hebrew.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


chinchilla21

does this mean the basics of the language?


radagastthebrown

Your guess is as good as mine, this is not proper Hebrew. In my opinion a language cannot be הכרחית. Knowing the language can be, and you'd often see in job requirements something like -

"ידיעת עברית הכרחית"


jarrettph

But the course was made by natives. If this is wrong, has it been brought to their attention?


TeribleT

You can see the discussion Eurovision contestants Miki (Spain) and Kobi Marimi (Israel) had about essential phrases to know in Hebrew Miki asked, I need to know: how to ask for a beer, and where's the hospital? (There are a few others)... The best (hilarious) part is Kobi's response to what he actually thought was essential to know when visiting Israel: https://youtu.be/7-lRIJNVwEQ


Jule1205

I believe the German word "nötig" would match here. (Er lernt das nötige Hebräisch.)


NoamKriten

Yes, nötig means הכרחי.


4kzaj

Not us though, even in the first set of adjectives they didn't introduce simple words like "easy" or "hard".


TeribleT

Kal (easy/light)/ kashe (hard)


Ann876709

How do you pronounce this word?


Yirmeyahu84

The כ should never sound like the ח.


YardenNB

What do you mean by "should"?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.