"הוא לומד עברית הכרחית."

Translation:He studies essential Hebrew.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


chinchilla21

does this mean the basics of the language?

August 12, 2016

radagastthebrown

Your guess is as good as mine, this is not proper Hebrew. In my opinion a language cannot be הכרחית. Knowing the language can be, and you'd often see in job requirements something like -

"ידיעת עברית הכרחית"

August 13, 2016

jarrettph

But the course was made by natives. If this is wrong, has it been brought to their attention?

December 14, 2017

TeribleTeri

You can see the discussion Eurovision contestants Miki (Spain) and Kobi Marimi (Israel) had about essential phrases to know in Hebrew Miki asked, I need to know: how to ask for a beer, and where's the hospital? (There are a few others)... The best (hilarious) part is Kobi's response to what he actually thought was essential to know when visiting Israel: https://youtu.be/7-lRIJNVwEQ

May 2, 2019

Jule1205

I believe the German word "nötig" would match here. (Er lernt das nötige Hebräisch.)

November 4, 2016

NoamKriten

Yes, nötig means הכרחי.

April 16, 2017

Jule1205

thank you!

April 16, 2017

4kzaj

Not us though, even in the first set of adjectives they didn't introduce simple words like "easy" or "hard".

April 4, 2017

TeribleTeri

Kal (easy/light)/ kashe (hard)

May 2, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.