"הדוגמנית לובשת שמלה מפורסמת."

Translation:The model wears a famous dress.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Theresa754142

Ha-dugmanit loveshet simla mefursemet.


chinchilla21

is this the same word as for advertisement


AdiYan12

no that would be "פרסומת"


chinchilla21

but they are related?


Amidah2

Yes, they are related. Famous is related to advertisement because when you're famous you're like, advertising yourself to the world.


YardenNB

The way I'd put it is that both share the same concept of "known to the public".


TaraPride

A famous dress might be the princess's wedding gown, for example, or perhaps what Marilyn Monroe was wearing when she was photographed standing over that breezy grate.


UziYeger

What does that even mean, (a famous dress)?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.