"A madarak az erdőbe repülnek."

Translation:The birds fly into the forest.

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


Krisbaudi

why is erdöbe not correct? In direction to is ba/be As far as I know is ban/ben into

August 12, 2016

vvsey

No, you have it mixed up a little bit.

In the direction of the forest: "felé" - "az erdő felé"

To the forest, but outside: "-hoz/-hez/-höz" - "az erdőhöz"

Into the forest, from the outside to the inside: "-ba/-be" - "az erdőbe"

Inside the forest, already inside: "-ban/-ben" - "az erdőben"

So, in this case, "az erdőBE" is the only correct one.

August 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you very much! It is getting a bit clearer, but not completely. Hova mész? az erdöbe, a kértbe, a buliba, ......... Where are you going? To the (direction of) forest, garden, party....... My problem is not the hungarian sentence, but the english translation, because TO the forest was not accepted. It is only sure, that the birds are flying in direction of the forest. They could take a turn before. I just want to translate as correct as possible and not to interprete something, which might happen. At least both possibilities should be correct. What would be the hungarian sentence, if the birds were flying TO the forest.

August 12, 2016

vvsey

Yes, because English is not always very exact in these situations. The exact meaning is usually understood.

Those ones where you say "to the forest/garden" are usually understood to mean "into". If it is not so, the speaker will clarify. "I am going TO the forest but I am going to stay outside the forest, I will not enter the forest".
In Hungarian you don't need to clarify, because the correct suffix will do it for you.
But even English has "toward", which only indicates the direction and does not say anything about reaching the destination. I am going toward the Sun, for example. This is translated as "felé".

Here, the creators wanted to make very clear what "-ba/-be" means, that's why they require "into".

You can pick the answer to your question from above:

If it is "toward", in the direction of the forest: "a madarak az erdő FELÉ repülnek".

If it is "to" the forest, so they end up next to the forest: "a madarak az erdőHÖZ repülnek".

Keep asking those questions, we are here to help! :)

August 12, 2016

AzzyDassler

A similar sentence from a different lesson -- "Lerepülnek a madarak a kertbe." -- makes me curious: What's the difference between the two word orders? Is it that in one the place gets into the focus position, and that in the other the word order is neutral? Or what?

March 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.