1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אני לא שומע אותךָ."

"אני לא שומע אותךָ."

Translation:I do not hear you.

August 12, 2016

13 Comments


synp

BTW: An English speaker would usually not say "I do not hear you" for this. They'd say "I cannot hear you". Fortunately, this is accepted.


Michael112818

Is it shaomea otcha? Or shomea? Shaome? Its way to fast for me to understand the audio


synp

Sho-MEH-ah


SusanHoule

how would one say "I am not listening to you"?


AdiYan12

אני לא מקשיב לך. להקשיב=to listen


MicahGaffo

First time I've ever seen אותך what is this "you" about?


Ricard105682

It is you in direct object form


GabeGewurt

DUOLINGO HAS A BUG. IT MARKS AN ERROR AS I AM STILL TYPING THE ANSWER, NOT GIVING ME A CHANCE TO COMPLETE MY ANSWER


synp

Might have something to do with the backspace and enter keys being next to each other. Also, your caps lock is stuck


GabeGewurt

no, I use caps lock when I am typing in English while I am using the Hebrew keyboard without caps lock. When I use the Hebrew keyboard I do not use caps lock. I find it easier to just use the caps lock rather than keep switching keyboards. Also, I am not using either the enter or backspace keys while I am typing my answer in Hebrew. I think it may have something to do with my wrists being low while I am typing. Oh, I will just whine about it because I cannot do a retry and type again after Duolingo detects my error.


GabeGewurt

I AM USING CAPS LOCK FOR THE REASON ABOVE. I AM ON DOINGO RIGHT NOW. ANYWAY, DUOLINGO DID IT AGAIN. I TYPED 1 LETTER FOR MY RESPONSE TO A QUESTION AND DUOLINGO OR THE SYSTEM JUMPED TO AN INCORRECT RESPONSE, ASSUMING I FINISHED. THIS DOES NOT HAPPEN IN ANY OTHER SYSTEM I USE. STRANGEֱֱֱֱֱ!!!!!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.