1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "New people arrive at the hou…

"New people arrive at the house."

Translation:Új emberek érkeznek a házba.

August 12, 2016

14 Comments


BetsyLowe

I guess they don't want us fooling around with "meg-" just yet. "Megérkeznek," which I think would be more appropriate here, was rejected.


RyagonIV

In this sentence you'd have to split megérkezik: "Új emberek érkeznek meg a házba."

It has to do with the funny rule that subjects without an article or numeral need to be in focus.


ParrotBR

What if I say " Új emberek a házba érkeznek " . Is it right ?


RyagonIV

No, but almost. :)

There's a neat kind of rule in Hungarian that subject that don't have an article (or some other restrictive marker) need to be in the focus of the sentence. So you can say:

  • Az ember a házba érkezik.
  • Az emberek a házba érkeznek.
  • Egy ember a házba érkezik.
  • Sok ember a házba érkezik.

But "Új emberek a házba érkeznek" sounds off.


Krisbaudi

I took this answer, but I cannot understand it, because ba/be is a movement to a place. Would it not be clearer, if they érkeznek a ház elött.


vvsey

"-ba/-be" is "into". Hungarian uses a directional indicator with "érkeznek". This is a difference between English and Hungarian.

English: "(They) arrive AT a place"

Hungarian: "Érkeznek egy helyRE". - that is "to" a place.
But, depending on the situation, it can be -ba/-be, -hoz/-hez/-höz, -ra/-re, alá, fölé, mellé, elé, and many more.
They all indicate movement to a location.

The above translation could be debated. Do they arrive IN the house or AT the house? Or do both mean the same usually? But in any case, the Hungarian will use a directional indicator:

  • a házba - into the house
  • a ház elé - literally "to in front of the house"

Krisbaudi

It seems to be much clearer and easier from German. I did such lessons already from German to Hungarian.Maybe English is less precise in this respect. RA/RE I learned as ON. Hungarians go ON a place and not TO a place. BA/BE is TO. Hungarians are going TO countries, but ON cities


vvsey

I would be very careful with these generalizations because you may confuse yourself. :) There are exceptions everywhere.
I would stil say, for clarity's sake, that

RA/RE is ONTO, and partly ON (as far as it indicates movement),
BA/BE is INTO, and partly IN (as far as it indicates movement),

And the English TO is just too vague, it can mean so many things. It can't be put in a box like that.

TO various places:

to a square - térRE
to a room - szobáBA
to a tree - fáHOZ
to the street - az utcáRA
to a certain street - egy utcáBA

TO countries:

to Hungary - MagyarországRA
to Germany - NémetországBA
to Iceland - IzlandRA
to the USA - AmerikáBA

TO cities:

to Budapest - BudapestRE
to Berlin - BerlinBE
to Pécs - PécsRE
to Vienna - BécsBE
to Miskolc - MiskolcRA
to Veszprém - VeszprémBE

TO other places:

to Lake Balaton - a BalatonRA
to countries - országokBA
to cities - városokBA
to a settlement - egy településRE
to the countryside - vidékRE
to a village - faluBA
to live the village life - faluRA
abroad - külföldRE
to an island - szigetRE
to a nice place - egy szép helyRE

Soooo, the situation is not that clear, unfortunately.


Krisbaudi

OOOOOMMMMMGGGG that's why I am having difficulties with english/hungarian. My sympathy is with all those, who are trying to create a course under such circumstances. Thank You!


96314081311257

Uhh, first of all, don't look for one-on-one equivalents when it comes to such things. Regarding places of names:

You use -on/en/ön/n, -ra/re, -ról/ről with

  • Magyarország
  • island nations when the name of the country is the name of the island
  • countries whose names end with -föld
  • most towns within the historical borders of Hungary or with major historical Hungarian population (Jászvásár, anyone?)
  • foreign towns whose names end with -vár (Szentpétervár is the only one the comes to my mind.)

You use -ban/ben, -ba/be, -ból/ből with everything else. Towns that you'd expect not to be in this category but they are are for example Pozsony, Sopron, Nagyszombat, anything ending with -város.

Also, instead of -on/en/ön/n some towns can optionally take -ott/ett/ött, such as Győr, Pécs anything ending with -vár. (It's not compulsary, but you might encounter it.)


Judit294350

The -on vs ban ending with Hungarian towns also depends on the sound of the last consonant - so "Debrecenben".


[deactivated user]

    Why isn't it Ez új emberek? I thought the definite article was used with plural countable nouns?


RyagonIV

    I'm not sure where you got this rule from, but it's... not a rule.

    The definite article (a/az, by the way, not ez) is usually used in generalisations or when English uses the definite article "the".

    • Frogs are green. - A békák zöldek. (or more commonly singular: "A béka zöld.")
    • The people come here. - Az emberek érkeznek ide.
    • People come here. - Emberek érkeznek ide.

50stev

    "Az uj emberek..." would also be correct, although I'm not sure the program would accept it.

    Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.