1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "My neighbor often helped me."

"My neighbor often helped me."

Translation:Mój sąsiad często mi pomagał.

August 12, 2016

3 Comments


Olly_1052

Why "mój sąsiad często pomagał mi" is wrong?


immery

because you can't have "mi" at the end of the sentence (if there is any other possible place for it).

"Mi" can only be put in unaccented position. If you really want to end the sentence with "me", you have to end with "mnie". That puts much more significance to the word.


Olly_1052

Now it is clear. Thank you.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.