"הילד רעב."

Translation:The boy is hungry.

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


MardukSky

How is רעב pronounced? In other exercise: ואני לא רעב ... = I (male) am hungry [pronounced reev] הילד רעב ... = The boy is hungry [pronounced raev]

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

both should be the same. "Raev" :)

August 12, 2016

MardukSky

תודה רבה!

I have already looked for it in Forvo.com, and it agrees, It is "raev".

August 15, 2016

Daniel136020

Why can't it mean "The hungry boy"?

November 10, 2016

joulesm0

The adjective would then take on a definite article, so it would be הילד הרעב

November 20, 2016

David.Gonzalez.G

Is this hungry = רעב related to the adjective bad = רע ?

June 4, 2017

JayStanton

No. Most words in Hebrew have three letter roots. In this case, the root of רעב is resh-ayin-vet and the root of רע is resh-vav-ayin - vav is a weak root letter so it can drop.

June 24, 2018

GuyMozes

The root of רע is actually ר.ע.ע. resh-ayin-ayin

July 17, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.