1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הילד רעב."

"הילד רעב."

Translation:The boy is hungry.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


MardukSky

How is רעב pronounced? In other exercise: ואני לא רעב ... = I (male) am hungry [pronounced reev] הילד רעב ... = The boy is hungry [pronounced raev]


AdiYan12

both should be the same. "Raev" :)


MardukSky

תודה רבה!

I have already looked for it in Forvo.com, and it agrees, It is "raev".


Daniel136020

Why can't it mean "The hungry boy"?


joulesm0

The adjective would then take on a definite article, so it would be הילד הרעב


David.Gonzalez.G

Is this hungry = רעב related to the adjective bad = רע ?


JayStanton

No. Most words in Hebrew have three letter roots. In this case, the root of רעב is resh-ayin-vet and the root of רע is resh-vav-ayin - vav is a weak root letter so it can drop.


Manstreet

The root of רע is actually ר.ע.ע. resh-ayin-ayin

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.