"Morgen werde ich sechs Äpfel essen."

Übersetzung:Tomorrow I will eat six apples.

Vor 2 Jahren

6 Kommentare


Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Could a native speaker give explain me if I'm right about "on the morrow" being the same as "tomorrow"?

Vor 2 Jahren

Neptunium
Neptunium

Well they do mean the same thing, but "on the morrow" sounds very old fashioned. I can't read "on the morrow" and hear it in anything other than a really posh British accent! You might hear it in poetry, or in a movie set in the middle-ages to make it seem more dramatic; but otherwise it's not used nowadays (unless it's a regional thing I'm not aware of).

Vor 2 Jahren

Abendbrot
Abendbrot

I add http://dict.leo.org/ende/index_de.html is a good site for you, Thomas. It is a translation tool. Leo calls "morrow" poetic and archaic.

Vor 2 Jahren

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

I can live with "old fashioned", "poetic" and "archaic", it probably doesn't hurt if one uses it from time to time in certain situations, to spice up the vocabulary. I think Duolingo should accept sollutions like this one.

Vor 2 Jahren

mizinamo
mizinamo
Mod

Na ja, aber auf deutsch steht da ja auch nicht "am morgigen Tag" oder so, sondern ganz prosaisch "morgen".

Vor 2 Jahren

Thomas_Slo
Thomas_Slo

Nun ja, was in einer Sprache geht, muss nicht auch in der anderen Sprache gehen, auch wenn es eine Schwestersprache ist. Mein früherer Englischlehrer hat das Wort öfter gebraucht, mit einer besonderen Betonung, mit der er wohl den semantischen Kontext ein bisschen würzen wollte. Ich habe es immer so verstanden, dass es sich um ein Wort handelt, das eher in der Poesie verwendet werden könnte, wobei das engere Gebiet der Verwendung meiner Meinung nach nicht bedeuten dürfte, dass Duolingo es nicht akzeptiert.

Vor 2 Jahren
Lerne Englisch in nur 5 Minuten am Tag. Kostenlos.