"Új emberek érkeznek a házba."

Translation:New people arrive at the house.

August 12, 2016

7 Comments


Krisbaudi

A ház"ba" sounds very strange to me with érkeznek. Is it really correct? èrkeznek a házban (in the house) seems right to me.

August 12, 2016

96314081311257

:D The sentence is correct. Those new people are coming from outside into the house if putting it like this helps you.

August 12, 2016

Krisbaudi

Yes, it helps, thank you! :-)

August 12, 2016

clairelanc3

"At" seems to mean that they do not come IN . How would you translate then "a hazhoz"?

January 20, 2018

RyagonIV

"Arrive at" might mean that they come in, since English is pretty imprecise with its directions. "Érkezik a házhoz" would translate to "arrive at the house" just the same.

March 15, 2018

bturbanic

"are arriving" should also be acceptable

March 27, 2018

BigWayne19

-------- duo just told me that New people arrive TO the house. as the proper answer. i tried INTO the house, but out comes TO the house. i prefer the translation they had a year ago: AT the house

Big 18 nov 17

November 19, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.