1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Új emberek érkeznek a házba."

"Új emberek érkeznek a házba."

Translation:New people arrive at the house.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


clairelanc3

"At" seems to mean that they do not come IN . How would you translate then "a hazhoz"?


RyagonIV

"Arrive at" might mean that they come in, since English is pretty imprecise with its directions. "Érkezik a házhoz" would translate to "arrive at the house" just the same.


bturbanic

"are arriving" should also be acceptable


Krisbaudi

A ház"ba" sounds very strange to me with érkeznek. Is it really correct? èrkeznek a házban (in the house) seems right to me.


96314081311257

:D The sentence is correct. Those new people are coming from outside into the house if putting it like this helps you.


Krisbaudi

Yes, it helps, thank you! :-)


BigWayne19

-------- duo just told me that New people arrive TO the house. as the proper answer. i tried INTO the house, but out comes TO the house. i prefer the translation they had a year ago: AT the house

Big 18 nov 17


LilleeClar

Why is, New people are comming into the house, wrong?


RyagonIV

Lillee, that translation is good as well. Just note that "coming" is spelt with one 'm'.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.