"האם הם עומדים לידנו?"

Translation:Are they standing next to us?

August 12, 2016

5 Comments


nortonblot

what's difference between by/next to/beside?

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

by our side would be "לצידנו" (side=צד)

August 12, 2016

JosefLandy

לידינו is it correct to have a second yud?

August 23, 2016

nazelet11

yes i think it would also be more common

November 8, 2016

YardenNB

I think it's wrong. With a second yud it's "to our hands", and I see no reason why anyone would say or write this, though I won't be surprised to hear it as a mistake... Interestingly, לידנו also means "to our hand" - same but in singular. You'll note that the base word ליד also means "to hand", and it's surely the origin of the meaning "near", "next to".

December 30, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.