1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "She will eat it for breakfas…

"She will eat it for breakfast."

Translation:Вона з'їсть це на сніданок.

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


BorisLutsk

"Вона це з'їсть" і "вона з'їсть це" - те ж саме


SergioRuido

Як для носія мови (I assume you are a native speaker) це те ж саме. Для того, хто вивчає українську і не звик до гнучкого порядку слів, це збиває з пантелику.


ivanyutin

Цікаво також дізнатися, яким чином "вона їстиме це" може бути невірним перекладом з англійського "she will eat it".


Numolo

Потрібно додати також "Вона їстиме це на сніданок"


Stanchuk

"Вона з'їсть то на сніданок" should be usable.


RianFinn

Is the future tense indicated with a perfective marker or is this just the future perfect form? Is Я буду ïсти це not the same as Я з'ïм це in terms of aspect?


BorisLutsk

both are in a future tense. one is imperfective, one is perfective.


RianFinn

If this is the case, what is the difference between "she has eaten it" and "she will have eaten it"? They both use the perfective marker "з-"

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.