"We need his cat."

Translation:Potrzebujemy jego kota.

August 12, 2016

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tryingveryhard

No, give him his cat back!!!


Jeff_der_Chef

Not my kitty!! ♥️


immery

you need genitive after potrzebować.


Bob20020

Oops, yeah I meant genitive sorry.


Uniyou

Is there a reason why we need genitive after this verb?


alik1989

There is a theory that verbs denoting lack or absence of something require the genitive case. But then, there are verbs which don't fall into this category, but still need genitive. So it's better to just memorise this list of verbs.


Jeff_der_Chef

On a side note, the random "r" in the middle of "potrzebujemy" really grinds my gears no matter how many times I see it haha


JerryMcCarthy99

It's not really an "r"; it's part of the digraph "rz", which is pronounced as "ż".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.