1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "הגבר אוכל."

"הגבר אוכל."

Translation:The man is eating.

August 12, 2016

9 Comments


7osoo

How can גבר be pronounced?


hungover

Take a look at the Romanization on Wiktionary:

  • géver

There's also this article: how to say "man" in Hebrew


dyaakov

What is the word used for man most common in hebrew? איש or גבר?? What is the difference in meaning?


AdiYan12

hey. id say they're equally used? but when you want to say "man, woman" it'll be "גבר, אישה" hope I helped!


ran6996

I'd say it's all about context


Jip259984

Shouldn't "The man eats" be also accepted?


ran6996

It should be accepted as well


aperacha

Is adom also used for man? Is it common?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.