"הגבר אוכל."

Translation:The man is eating.

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


7osoo

How can גבר be pronounced?

August 28, 2016

hungover

Take a look at the Romanization on Wiktionary:

  • géver

There's also this article: how to say "man" in Hebrew

September 6, 2016

dyaakov

What is the word used for man most common in hebrew? איש or גבר?? What is the difference in meaning?

August 12, 2016

AdiYan12

hey. id say they're equally used? but when you want to say "man, woman" it'll be "גבר, אישה" hope I helped!

August 12, 2016

ran6996

I'd say it's all about context

July 23, 2017

halamohame

when we read כ k

January 28, 2017

Jip259984

Shouldn't "The man eats" be also accepted?

September 20, 2017

ran6996

It should be accepted as well

September 22, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.