"I eat an orange."

Translation:אני אוכל תפוז.

August 12, 2016

8 Comments


NoachAv

It's not uncommon for Hebrew speakers to drop the pronoun. Thus, when אני is called for, it should be optional for translation purposes

September 14, 2016

dsjanta

Not in present tense, though, from what I understand. אוכל can go with אני, אתה, הוא and it is necessary, in order to avoid confusion.

June 10, 2017

yibemajam

I just got it wrong for not including it אני

November 25, 2016

koolfe

(...למה אי אפשר לכתוב ככה:אני אוכל את התפוז?? (את ה

February 1, 2017

PetrYanovich

because "an orange" and not "the orange" I suppose

March 11, 2017

RuthGuyer

I wrote the female version and got dinged for it. No allowances for women??? .עני אוכלת

August 28, 2017

James_Dean1

You wrote עני instead of אני. That's why.

July 20, 2018

TobyBartels

You wrote ‘אני אוכלת תפוז’ and it was counted wrong? Then that definitely needs to be reported!

January 14, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.