"A bakancsunk nem fekete, hanem barna."

Translation:Our boots are not black, but brown.

August 12, 2016

6 Comments


MacLomain

I thought boot was "csizma".

January 24, 2017

RyagonIV

Bakancs and csizma are different kinds of boots. You can google a few pictures to see the difference, but the baseline is that bakancs usually have a shorter shaft and have laces.

February 13, 2017

HeatherG7

I'm having trouble discerning whether the noun is singular or plural. What would be the difference between 'our boots are not black, but brown' and 'our boot is not black, but brown'?

August 12, 2016

96314081311257

It's singular. In Hungarian bakancs can mean a "pair of boots", so even though it is singular in Hungarian, the English translation should be plural. If you really want to talk about one boot, you usually need to emphasize that it's just one (egy darab bakancs) or perhaps specify which one you mean (a bal/jobb bakancs.)

August 12, 2016

vvsey

Sorry, that is a bit tricky...

Our boot, singular: "bakancsunk"

Our boots, plural: "bakancsaink"

So, when it is a possessive ending, look for the letter "i". I know, it is more complicated than that, but that's a good first clue.

This is just the grammar part of it. But things in pairs can be referred to in the singular in Hungarian.

August 12, 2016

dqJacO

The hover-over hints need to indicate that bakancs can refer to a pair. It should read "boot(s)." Otherwise, we don't learn that unless we get it wrong and then check in here at the discussion.

February 1, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.