"Ambell waith"

Translation:Occasionally

August 12, 2016

12 Comments


AlexeiNewt

I heard "Am beth waith" :/

August 12, 2016

ibisc

You can practice distinguishing between the sounds of -ell and -eth - go to www.ivona.com, type in, say, 'beth bell beth bell beth bell ...' into the box and then choose 'Welsh, Geraint' or 'Welsh, Gwyneth' to speak it.

August 15, 2016

AlexeiNewt

I also have difficulty distinguishing ff and th, even though I'm a native English speaker :/

Maybe this'll help, diolch!

EDIT: I just realised I made an error. I meant th, not dd.

August 21, 2016

ibisc

The same sounds are at the start of the English 'fair' and 'there'.

August 21, 2016

AlexeiNewt

I know, but I still have difficulty with them for some reason.

Hence

even though I'm a native English speaker :/

August 21, 2016

ThomasoFflandrys

Are ambell waith and weithiau synonyms? Or are they used in different constructions?

September 12, 2017

ibisc

Both are used for 'sometimes' and 'occasionally'. A matter of personal preference, really. Perhaps ambell waith is the more occasional of the two, but there are probably better ways of making the distinction in meaning if you need to.

September 12, 2017

Hatakend

in the question I answered last, "At times" was an accepted answer to this. Now it's not. Is there a subtle difference I have missed?

September 23, 2016

ibisc

'At times' seems to be an accepted answer still. The usual translation is 'occasionally'.

September 23, 2016

iAmOnDuolingoToo

Is "sometimes" alright?

October 11, 2016

ibisc

It is an accepted answer...

You can check things in, say, www.gweiadur.com or another on-line dictionary.

October 11, 2016

iAmOnDuolingoToo

Sorry, I did that immediately after writing the comment...

October 11, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.