1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ambell waith"

"Ambell waith"

Translation:Occasionally

August 12, 2016

12 Comments


AlexeiNewt

I heard "Am beth waith" :/


ibisc

You can practice distinguishing between the sounds of -ell and -eth - go to www.ivona.com, type in, say, 'beth bell beth bell beth bell ...' into the box and then choose 'Welsh, Geraint' or 'Welsh, Gwyneth' to speak it.


AlexeiNewt

I also have difficulty distinguishing ff and th, even though I'm a native English speaker :/

Maybe this'll help, diolch!

EDIT: I just realised I made an error. I meant th, not dd.


ibisc

The same sounds are at the start of the English 'fair' and 'there'.


AlexeiNewt

I know, but I still have difficulty with them for some reason.

Hence

even though I'm a native English speaker :/


ThomasoFflandrys

Are ambell waith and weithiau synonyms? Or are they used in different constructions?


ibisc

Both are used for 'sometimes' and 'occasionally'. A matter of personal preference, really. Perhaps ambell waith is the more occasional of the two, but there are probably better ways of making the distinction in meaning if you need to.


[deactivated user]

    in the question I answered last, "At times" was an accepted answer to this. Now it's not. Is there a subtle difference I have missed?


ibisc

    'At times' seems to be an accepted answer still. The usual translation is 'occasionally'.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

    Is "sometimes" alright?


ibisc

    It is an accepted answer...

    You can check things in, say, www.gweiadur.com or another on-line dictionary.


iAmOnDuolingoToo

    Sorry, I did that immediately after writing the comment...

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.